Nominees & Winners

Printer Friendly View
Nominee: Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

View All Nominees
Nominee: Nathan Cunningham

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network View All Nominees
Nominee: Ian Grais and Chris Staples (Art Directors), Sofia Pona, Kim Ridgewell, Lisa Nakamura (Designers), Ben Tour (Illustrator)

Recording Package of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Michael Bublé

Single of the Year

Sponsored by Live Nation Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Serena Ryder

Artist of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Brett Kissel

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View All Nominees
Nominee: A Tribe Called Red

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View All Nominees
Nominee: Rah Rah

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View All Nominees
Nominee: Amy McConnell & William Sperandei

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Jan Lisiecki

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

View All Nominees
Nominee: Group of 27, Eric Paetkau - Conductor, Shannon Mercer - Soprano

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

View All Nominees
Nominee: Joanna Borromeo

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Sponsored by CBC Music View All Nominees
Nominee: David Francey

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo

View All Nominees
Nominee: Little Miss Higgins and The Winnipeg Five

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group

View All Nominees
Nominee: Fraser Campbell

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: David Buchbinder & Odessa/Havana

World Music Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Thomas 'Tawgs' Salter

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Kevin Churko (co-engineer Kane Churko)

Recording Engineer of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Chantal Kreviazuk and Raine Maida

Humanitarian Award (Formally Allan Waters Humanitarian Award)

View All Nominees
Nominee: John MacLeod & His Rex Hotel Orchestra

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

View All Nominees