The JUNO Awards - Canada's Music Awards

PREMIER SPONSOR
LEAD SPONSORS
FUNDING PARTNERS
EVENTS
Mar21

JUNO Stories from the Studio Presented by Halifax Public Libraries

Hear from the best in the biz in this panel discussion with JUNO Award-nominated engineers, producers, and special guests, to get a look into the creative process behind Canada’s most iconic songs and albums.

LEARN MORE
Mar22

JUNO Comedy Show Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Canadians are seriously funny people. Don’t believe us? Check out exceptional home-grown comedians delivering the side-splitting sets that earned them Comedy Album of the Year nominations.

LEARN MORE
Mar22

JUNO Songwriters’ Circle Presented by SOCAN & FACTOR in association with Music Publishers Canada

See Canada’s top songwriters come together on stage for a night of intimate conversations, unforgettable connections, and stripped-down performances

LEARN MORE
EVENTS
March21
March22
March22

JUNO Stories from the Studio Presented by Halifax Public Libraries

Hear from the best in the biz in this panel discussion with JUNO Award-nominated engineers, producers, and special guests, to get a look into the creative process behind Canada’s most iconic songs and albums.

LEARN MORE

JUNO Comedy Show Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Canadians are seriously funny people. Don’t believe us? Check out exceptional home-grown comedians delivering the side-splitting sets that earned them Comedy Album of the Year nominations.

LEARN MORE

JUNO Songwriters’ Circle Presented by SOCAN & FACTOR in association with Music Publishers Canada

See Canada’s top songwriters come together on stage for a night of intimate conversations, unforgettable connections, and stripped-down performances

LEARN MORE
TV

The 2023 JUNOS Aftermovie

2024 AWARD NOMINEES
Charlotte Cardin

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Daniel Caesar

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

DVBBS

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Josh Ross

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Karan Aujla

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Shubh

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Tate McRae

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

The Weeknd

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

ThxSoMch

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Walk off the Earth

TikTok JUNO Fan Choice

Charlotte Cardin

Single of the Year

Presented by YouTube

Daniel Caesar

Single of the Year

Presented by YouTube

LU KALA

Single of the Year

Presented by YouTube

TALK

Single of the Year

Presented by YouTube

Tate McRae

Single of the Year

Presented by YouTube

Luke Combs

International Album of the Year

Metro Boomin

International Album of the Year

Morgan Wallen

International Album of the Year

SZA

International Album of the Year

Taylor Swift

International Album of the Year

Bambii

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Nissan

Alexandra Stréliski

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Charlotte Cardin

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Daniel Caesar

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Lauren Spencer Smith

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Harrison

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Nissan

TALK

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Charlotte Cardin

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Daniel Caesar

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Lauren Spencer Smith

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Kid Koala

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Nissan

Shania Twain

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Tate McRae

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Arkells

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Loud Luxury

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Nickelback

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

The Beaches

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Walk off the Earth

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Rich Aucoin

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Nissan

Connor Price

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Tim Hecker

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Nissan

Karan Aujla

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

LU KALA

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Shubh

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

TALK

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Busty and the Bass

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Crash Adams

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Good Kid

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Men I Trust

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

New West

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Allison Russell

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Aysanabee

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Charlotte Cardin, Jason Brando, Lubalin

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

TALK, Connor Riddell

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Brett Kissel

Country Album of the Year

Dean Brody

Country Album of the Year

Jade Eagleson

Country Album of the Year

James Barker Band

Country Album of the Year

Tyler Joe Miller

Country Album of the Year

Begonia

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

Feist

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

Hayden

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

Jeremy Dutcher

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

Shawnee Kish

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

Aysanabee

Alternative Album of the Year

Dizzy

Alternative Album of the Year

Leith Ross

Alternative Album of the Year

Softcult

Alternative Album of the Year

TALK

Alternative Album of the Year

Charlotte Cardin

Pop Album of the Year

Lauren Spencer Smith

Pop Album of the Year

Rêve

Pop Album of the Year

Shania Twain

Pop Album of the Year

Valley

Pop Album of the Year

Crown Lands

Rock Album of the Year

Metric

Rock Album of the Year

The Beaches

Rock Album of the Year

The Blue Stones

Rock Album of the Year

The Glorious Sons

Rock Album of the Year

Alex Bird, Ewen Farncombe

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Caity Gyorgy, Mark Limacher

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Denielle Bassels

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Dominique Fils-Aimé

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Laila Biali

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Christine Jensen

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Gentiane MG

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Jocelyn Gould

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Noam Lemish

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Russ Macklem

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Allison Au with the Migrations Ensemble

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Canadian Jazz Collective

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Hilario Duran and His Latin Jazz Big Band

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Mike Murley, Mark Eisenman Quartet

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Nick Maclean Quartet feat. Brownman Ali

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Alexandra Stréliski

Instrumental Album of the Year

Colin Stetson

Instrumental Album of the Year

Haralabos [Harry] Stafylakis

Instrumental Album of the Year

Markus Floats

Instrumental Album of the Year

Meredith Bates

Instrumental Album of the Year

FouKi

Francophone Album of the Year

Karkwa

Francophone Album of the Year

Salebarbes

Francophone Album of the Year

Souldia

Francophone Album of the Year

William Prince

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

ABC Singsong

Children's Album of the Year

Ginalina

Children's Album of the Year

Splash'N Boots

Children's Album of the Year

The Swinging Belles

Children's Album of the Year

Young Maestro

Children's Album of the Year

Barbara Hannigan

Classical Album of the Year (Solo Artist)

James Ehnes

Classical Album of the Year (Solo Artist)

Marc-André Hamelin

Classical Album of the Year (Solo Artist)

Matt Haimovitz

Classical Album of the Year (Solo Artist)

Suzie LeBlanc

Classical Album of the Year (Solo Artist)

Cryptid Ensemble, Brian Current

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)

Orchestre classique de Montréal, Jacques Lacombe

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)

Orchestre Symphonique De Montréal, Rafael Payare

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)

Andrew Armstrong, James Ehnes

Classical Album of the Year (Small Ensemble)

Angèle Dubeau, La Pietà

Classical Album of the Year (Small Ensemble)

Cheng² Duo

Classical Album of the Year (Small Ensemble)

Constantinople

Classical Album of the Year (Small Ensemble)

Les Barocudas

Classical Album of the Year (Small Ensemble)

Amy Brandon

Classical Composition of the Year

Dinuk Wijeratne

Classical Composition of the Year

Emilie Cecilia LeBel

Classical Composition of the Year

Iman Habibi

Classical Composition of the Year

Nicole Lizée

Classical Composition of the Year

bbno$

Rap Album/EP of the Year

Connor Price

Rap Album/EP of the Year

Haviah Mighty

Rap Album/EP of the Year

KAYTRAMINÉ

Rap Album/EP of the Year

TOBi

Rap Album/EP of the Year

Nelly Furtado

Dance Recording of the Year

DVBBS

Dance Recording of the Year

Felix Cartal

Dance Recording of the Year

Frank Walker

Dance Recording of the Year

Loud Luxury, DVBBS

Dance Recording of the Year

Aqyila

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Daniel Caesar

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Jon Vinyl

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Nonso Amadi

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Shay Lia

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Ammoye

Reggae Recording of the Year

Exco Levi

Reggae Recording of the Year

Jah'Mila

Reggae Recording of the Year

Kirk Diamond, Finn

Reggae Recording of the Year

Omega Mighty

Reggae Recording of the Year

Aysanabee

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Destination Indigenous

Blue Moon Marquee

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Destination Indigenous

Elisapie

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Destination Indigenous

Shawnee Kish

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Destination Indigenous

Zoon

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Destination Indigenous

Allison Russell

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Good Lovelies

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Julian Taylor

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Logan Staats

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

William Prince

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Benjamin Dakota Rogers

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

David Francey

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jackson Hollow

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

James Keelaghan

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Morgan Toney

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Blackburn Brothers

Blues Album of the Year

Blue Moon Marquee

Blues Album of the Year

Brandon Isaak

Blues Album of the Year

Matt Andersen

Blues Album of the Year

Michael Jerome Browne

Blues Album of the Year

Brooke Nicholls

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Joshua Leventhal

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

K-Anthony

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Stirling John

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Tuzee

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Bel and Quinn

Global Music Album of the Year

Kizaba

Global Music Album of the Year

Moonshine

Global Music Album of the Year

OKAN

Global Music Album of the Year

Waahli

Global Music Album of the Year

Hill Kourkoutis

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

Jason Brando, Lubalin, Mathieu Sénéchal, Sam Avant

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

Joel Stouffer

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

Shawn Everett

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

Wondagurl

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

Denis Tougas

Recording Engineer of the Year

George Seara

Recording Engineer of the Year

Matty Green

Recording Engineer of the Year

Serban Ghenea

Recording Engineer of the Year

Shawn Everett

Recording Engineer of the Year

Kit King, Vanessa Heins

Album Artwork of the Year

Andrew De Zen, Alaskan Tapes

Music Video of the Year

Ethan Tobman, Allison Russell

Music Video of the Year

Jordan Clarke, des hume

Music Video of the Year

Sterling Larose, Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Music Video of the Year

Cryptopsy

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Danko Jones

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Kataklysm

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

KEN mode

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Voivod

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Amanda Marshall

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

BANNERS

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Josh Sahunta

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Luca Fogale

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Steph La Rochelle

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Derek Seguin

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Graham Clark

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Kyle Brownrigg

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Laurie Elliott

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Mae Martin

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Aqyila

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Jhyve

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Katie Tupper

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Luna Elle

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

RealestK

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Belly

Rap Single of the Year

Connor Price

Rap Single of the Year

Haviah Mighty

Rap Single of the Year

Pressa

Rap Single of the Year

TOBi

Rap Single of the Year

BLOND:ISH

Underground Dance Single of the Year

DJ Karaba

Underground Dance Single of the Year

LOSTBOYJAY

Underground Dance Single of the Year

Peach

Underground Dance Single of the Year

Smalltown DJs

Underground Dance Single of the Year

Joel Wood

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Nimkii & the Niniis

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

The Bearhead Sisters

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

The Red River Ramblers

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Young Scouts

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Orchestre Métropolitain, Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)