Nominees - The JUNO Awards

2024

Nominees

Single of the Year

Presented by YouTube

NOMINEES

Pretty Girl Era

LU KALA

A Little Bit Happy

TALK

International Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Gettin' Old

Luke Combs

HEROES & VILLAINS

Metro Boomin

One Thing At A Time

Morgan Wallen

SOS

SZA

1989 (Taylor's Version)

Taylor Swift

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

NOMINEES

NEVER ENOUGH

Daniel Caesar

Lord of the Flies & Birds & Bees

TALK

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

NOMINEES

Publisher: PO GIRL MUSIC / CONCORD MUSIC PUBLISHING
“Eve Was Black” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Drew Lindsay, JT Nero THE RETURNER – Allison Russell
“Stay Right Here” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Drew Lindsay, JT Nero THE RETURNER – Allison Russell
“The Returner” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Drew Lindsay, JT Nero THE RETURNER – Allison Russel

Allison Russell

Publisher: SELF PUBLISHED
“Alone” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Ali Willa Milner, Charlie McClean HERE AND NOW – Aysanabee
“Here and Now” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Ali Willa Milner, Derek Hoffman HERE AND NOW – Aysanabee
“Somebody Else” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Derek Hoffman, Sean Sroka HERE AND NOW – Aysanabee

Aysanabee

Publisher: BIG BOY ED
“Confetti” 99 NIGHTS – Charlotte Cardin
“Daddy’s a Psycho” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Aaron Paris, Harper Gordon 99 NIGHTS – Charlotte Cardin
“Jim Carrey” – co-songwriter/co-compositeur Mathieu Sénéchal 99 NIGHTS – Charlotte Cardin

Charlotte Cardin Jason Brando Lubalin

Publisher: SUMMER CAMP MUSIC PUBLISHING LTD. / ARTHAUS MEDIA INC. / PEERMUSIC CANADA INC.
“Afraid of The Dark” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Eric Allen Palmquist, Joshua Speers LORD OF THE FLIES & BIRDS & BEES – TALK
“A Little Bit Happy” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Brandon Colbein, Jussi Karvinen, Justin Tranter LORD OF THE FLIES & BIRDS & BEES – TALK
“Wasteland” – co-songwriters/co-compositeurs Brandon Colbein, Justin Tranter, & Sam Homaee LORD OF THE FLIES & BIRDS & BEES – TALK

Connor Riddell TALK

Publisher: SELF PUBLISHED
“Broken Heart of Mine” STAND IN THE JOY – William Prince
“Easier and Harder” STAND IN THE JOY – William Prince
“When You Miss Someone” STAND IN THE JOY – William Prince

William Prince

Country Album of the Year

NOMINEES

The Compass Project – South Album

Brett Kissel

Right Round Here

Dean Brody

Do It Anyway

Jade Eagleson

Ahead Of Our Time

James Barker Band

Spillin’ My Truth

Tyler Joe Miller

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade Musical Instruments

NOMINEES

Powder Blue

Begonia

Multitudes

Feist

Are We Good

Hayden

Motewolonuwok

Jeremy Dutcher

Revolution

Shawnee Kish

Alternative Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Here and Now

Aysanabee

Dizzy

Dizzy

To Learn

Leith Ross

See You In The Dark

Softcult

Lord of the Flies & Birds & Bees

TALK

Pop Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Saturn Return

Rêve

Queen Of Me

Shania Twain

Lost In Translation

Valley

Rock Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Fearless

Crown Lands

Formentera II Metric

Metric

Blame My Ex

The Beaches

Pretty Monster

The Blue Stones

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

NOMINEES

You're Alike, You Two

Caity Gyorgy Mark Limacher

Little Bit a’ Love

Denielle Bassels

Our Roots Run Deep

Dominique Fils-Aimé

Your Requests

Laila Biali

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

NOMINEES

Walls Made of Glass

Gentiane MG

Sonic Bouquet

Jocelyn Gould

The South Detroit Connection

Russ Macklem

Instrumental Album of the Year

NOMINEES

When we were that what wept for the sea

Colin Stetson

Calibrating Friction

Haralabos Stafylakis

Fourth Album

Markus Floats

Francophone Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Zayon

FouKi

Dans la seconde

Karkwa

En concert avec l'Orchestre symphonique de Montréal (sous la direction du chef Simon Leclerc)

Les Cowboys Fringants Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

À boire deboutte

Salebarbes

Non conventionnel

Souldia

Children's Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Big Words

ABC Singsong

Going Back: Remembered and Remixed Family Folk Songs, Vol. 1

Ginalina

Welcome to the Flea Circus

The Swinging Belles

Maestro Fresh Wes Presents: Young Maestro Stick To Your Vision For Young Athletes

Young Maestro

Classical Album of the Year: Solo Artist

NOMINEES

Infinite Voyage

Barbara Hannigan

Nielsen: Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4

James Ehnes

Fauré: Nocturnes & Barcarolles

Marc-André Hamelin

De Hartmann: Cello Concerto

Matt Haimovitz

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

NOMINEES

Bekah Simms: Bestiaries

Cryptid Ensemble Brian Current

Maxime Goulet: Symphonie de la tempête de verglas

Orchestre classique de Montréal Jacques Lacombe

Rachmaninoff: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3; Isle of the Dead

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Classical Album of the Year: Small Ensemble

NOMINEES

Portrait: Alex Baranowski

Angèle Dubeau La Pietà

Portrait

Cheng² Duo

Il Ponte di Leonardo

Constantinople

Basta parlare!

Les Barocudas

Classical Composition of the Year

NOMINEES

Simulacra

Amy Brandon

Portrait of an Imaginary Sibling

Dinuk Wijeratne

...and the Higher Leaves of the Trees Seemed to Shimmer in the Last of the Sunlight's Lingering Touch of Them...

Emilie Cecilia LeBel

Shāhīn-nāmeh, for Voice and Orchestra

Iman Habibi

Don't Throw Your Head in Your Hands

Nicole Lizée

Rap Album/EP of the Year

NOMINEES

bag or die

bbno$

Spin the Globe

Connor Price

Crying Crystals

Haviah Mighty

KAYTRAMINÉ

KAYTRAMINÉ

PANIC

TOBi

Dance Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Crew Thang

DVBBS

Need Your Love

Felix Cartal

I Go Dancing (feat. Ella Henderson)

Frank Walker

Next To You (feat. Kane Brown)

Loud Luxury DVBBS

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

For the Better

Aqyila

Never Enough

Daniel Caesar

Heartbreak Hill

Jon Vinyl

When It Blooms

Nonso Amadi

FACETS

Shay Lia

Reggae Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Stir This Thing

Ammoye

Feel Like Home

Exco Levi

Roots Girl

Jah’Mila

Rush Dem (feat. 4Korners, Haviah Mighty)

Omega Mighty

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Destination Indigenous

NOMINEES

Here and Now

Aysanabee

Scream, Holler & Howl

Blue Moon Marquee

Inuktitut

Elisapie

Revolution

Shawnee Kish

Bekka Ma'iingan

Zoon

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

NOMINEES

The Returner

Allison Russell

We Will Never Be The Same

Good Lovelies

Beyond The Reservoir

Julian Taylor

A Light in the Attic

Logan Staats

Stand in the Joy

William Prince

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Blues Album of the Year

NOMINEES

SoulFunkn'BLUES

Blackburn Brothers

Scream, Holler & Howl

Blue Moon Marquee

One Step Closer

Brandon Isaak

The Big Bottle of Joy

Matt Andersen

Gettin' Together

Michael Jerome Browne

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Glory To God

Brooke Nicholls

ALL YE LEPERS

Joshua Leventhal

Where I'm Meant to Be

Stirling John

Alive

Tuzee

Global Music Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Donte sann yo

Bel and Quinn

Kizavibe

Kizaba

SMS for Location Vol. 5

Moonshine

Okantomi

OKAN

Soap Box

Waahli

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

NOMINEES

“Ego Death” WATIN – Aysanabee, “Whiskey Bar” (co-producers/coproducteurs Jordyn Woodside, Mike Tompa, Tafari Anthony) WHEN I MET YOUR GIRLFRIEND – Tafari Anthony

Hill Kourkoutis

“Confetti” (co-producer/coproducteur Rob Grimaldi) 99 NIGHTS – Charlotte Cardin, “Jim Carrey” 99 NIGHTS – Charlotte Cardin

Jason Brando Lubalin Mathieu Sénéchal Sam Avant

“Breaking Up With Jesus” SATURN RETURN - Rêve, “Whitney” (co-producers/coproducteurs Aaron Paris, Banx & Ranx) SATURN RETURN - Rêve

Joel Stouffer

“Used To Be Young” (co-producers/coproducteurs Michael Pollack, Miley Cyrus) ENDLESS SUMMER VACATION – Miley Cyrus, “What Now” (co-producer/coproducteur Brittany Howard) WHAT NOW – Brittany Howard

Shawn Everett

“CIRCUS MAXIMUS” (co-producers/coproducteurs Jahaan Sweet, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Travis Scott) UTOPIA – Travis Scott, “HYAENA” (co-producers/coproducteurs Jahaan Sweet, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Travis Scott) UTOPIA – Travis Scott

WondaGurl

Recording Engineer of the Year

NOMINEES

“Dawgcatcher” HEAVY LIFTING – Amanda Marshall, “Special” HEAVY LIFTING – Amanda Marshall

Denis Tougas

“Everything Belongs” PIONEER – Cory Asbury, “The Promise is the Same” PIONEER – Cory Asbury

George Seara

“because of u” I CRIED MY EYES OUT – Chris LaRocca, “Midnight Dreams” HIGHER THAN HEAVEN – Ellie Goulding

Matty Green

“Anti-Hero” MIDNIGHTS – Taylor Swift, “Paint The Town Red” PAINT THE TOWN RED – Doja Cat

Serban Ghenea

“Used To Be Young” ENDLESS SUMMER VACATION – Miley Cyrus, “What Now” WHAT NOW – Brittany Howard

Shawn Everett

Album Artwork of the Year

Music Video of the Year

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Nissan

NOMINEES

INFINITY CLUB

Bambii

Birds, Bees, The Clouds & The Trees

Harrison

Creatures of the Late Afternoon

Kid Koala

Synthetic Season 2

Rich Aucoin

No Highs

Tim Hecker

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

NOMINEES

As Gomorrah Burns

Cryptopsy

Electric Sounds

Danko Jones

Goliath

Kataklysm

Morgöth Tales

Voivod

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Heavy Lifting

Amanda Marshall

I Wish I Was Flawless, I’m Not

BANNERS

To Be Loved, Vol. 1

Josh Sahunta

Run Where the Light Calls

Luca Fogale

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

NOMINEES

Life of Leisure

Derek Seguin

Never Was

Graham Clark

A Lylebility

Kyle Brownrigg

Sexiest Fish in the Lake

Laurie Elliott

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Hello

Aqyila

Unbreakable

Jhyve

Where To Find Me

Katie Tupper

Real World

RealestK

Rap Single of the Year

NOMINEES

American Nightmare

Belly

Spinnin (feat. Bens)

Connor Price

Honey Bun

Haviah Mighty

Minimum Wage

Pressa

Someone I Knew

TOBi

Underground Dance Single of the Year

NOMINEES

Call My Name

BLOND:ISH

Mad Mess

DJ Karaba

Could Be Wrong

LOSTBOYJAY

Eclipse

Peach

Concorde Groove

Smalltown DJs

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

NOMINEES

Sing. Pray. Love.

Joel Wood

Mitòòdebi (For My Relatives)

The Bearhead Sisters

Drum Nation

Young Scouts

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST

Humanitarian Award

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST