Awards

Year Nominee Category Winner
1998 Miles to Go (Before I Sleep), Where Is The Love - Celine Dion Corey Hart Producer of the Year No
1998 Armstrong and the Guys, Our Ambassador - Spirit of the West Michael Phillip Wojewoda Producer of the Year No
1998 The Way of Things, Stuck in Between - The Boomers Peter Cardinali / Ian Thomas Producer of the Year No
1998 Building A Mystery - Sarah McLachlan Pierre Marchand Producer of the Year Yes
1998 Godspeed, Constance - Ron Hynes Chad Irschick Recording Engineer of the Year No
1998 The Lark in the Clear Air, Barbara Allan - John McDermott Kevin Doyle Recording Engineer of the Year No
1998 Shine, Pearly White - Junkhouse Lenny DeRose Recording Engineer of the Year No
1998 Armstrong and the Guys, Our Ambassador - Spirit of the West Michael Phillip Wojewoda Recording Engineer of the Year Yes
1998 Volcano Girls - Veruca Salt; The Unforgiven II - Metallica Randy Staub Recording Engineer of the Year No
1998 Dark Horse Amanda Marshall Single of the Year No
1998 Drinking in L.A. bran van 3000 Single of the Year No
1998 The Sound of Jann Arden Single of the Year No
1998 Clumsy Our Lady Peace Single of the Year No
1998 Building A Mystery Sarah McLachlan Single of the Year Yes
1998 Dark Horse - Amanda Marshall (Co-Songwriters: Dean McTaggart, Amanda Marshall); Beautiful Goodbye - Amanda Marshall (Co-Songwriter Christopher Ward); Trust Me This Is Love - Amanda Marshall (Co-Songwriter Dean McTaggart) David Tyson, Co-Songwriters: Dean McTaggart, Amanda Marshall, Christopher Ward) Songwriter of the Year No
1998 Dark Horse - Amanda Marshall (Co-Songwriters: David Tyson, Amanda Marshall); Mila Mason, Love's Funny That Way - Wynonna (Co-Songwriters: David Tyson, Tina Arena); Ma Huitieme Merveille - Liana Foly (Co-Songwriter David Tyson) Dean McTaggart - Co-Songwriters: David Tyson, Amanda Marshall, Tina Arena Songwriter of the Year No
1998 Wishing That, Ode To A Friend - Jann Arden Jann Arden Songwriter of the Year No
1998 Someone Who's Cool, Nothing Beautiful, Suppertime - Odds Odds Songwriter of the Year No
1998 Building A Mystery - Sarah McLachlan Sarah McLachlan / Pierre Marchand Songwriter of the Year Yes
1998 Sam Feldman Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award Yes
1997 Amanda Marshall Amanda Marshall Album of the Year Sponsored by Music Canada No
1997 Hi, How Are You Today? Ashley MacIsaac Album of the Year Sponsored by Music Canada No
1997 18 Till I Die Bryan Adams Album of the Year Sponsored by Music Canada No
1997 Falling Into You Celine Dion Album of the Year Sponsored by Music Canada No
1997 Trouble at the Henhouse The Tragically Hip Album of the Year Sponsored by Music Canada Yes
1997 Living River - Rawlins Cross Doug Aucoin - Creative Director/Designer; Francois Gaudet - Graphic Artist; Carol Kennedy - Photography Best Album Design No
1997 So Wound - Jale Eve Hartling - Creavtive Director; Jeff Kleinsmith - Graphic Artist; Jannie McInnes - Photographer Best Album Design No
1997 Decadence - Ten Years of Various Nettwerk John Rummen - Creative Director; Crystal Heald - Graphic Artist Best Album Design Yes
1997 Rarities, B Sides & Other Stuff - Sarah McLachlan John Rummen - Creative Director/Graphic Artist Best Album Design No
1997 Nest - Odds Paolo Venturi - Creative Director/Graphic Artist; Wayne A Hoecherl - Photographer Best Album Design No
1997 Purple Blue Eric's Trip Best Alternative Album No
1997 Limblifter Limblifter Best Alternative Album No
1997 One Chord to Another Sloan Best Alternative Album Yes
1997 It's Sydney Or The Bush The Inbreds Best Alternative Album No
1997 Self=Title treble charger Best Alternative Album No
1997 If My Daddy Could See Me Now Johnny V Best Blues/Gospel Album No
1997 Alive & Loose Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne Best Blues/Gospel Album No
1997 Right to Sing the Blues Long John Baldry Best Blues/Gospel Album Yes
1997 Sixteen Shades of Blue The Whiteley Brothers Best Blues/Gospel Album No
1997 Fire Tongues of Fire Best Blues/Gospel Album No
1997 Jumpin' Jack Jack Grunsky Best Children's Album No
1997 Walking In The Sun Jake Chenier Best Children's Album No
1997 Like A Ripple On The Water Kim & Jerry Brodey Best Children's Album No
1997 Songs From The Tree House Martha Johnson Best Children's Album Yes
1997 Maestro Orpheus and the World Clock R.H. Thompson, created and produced by Joanne Grodzinski and Robert Pennee Best Children's Album No
1997 Ginastera / Villa-Lobos / Evangelista I Musici de Montreal Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment Yes
1997 Kodaly: Hary Janos, Peacock Variations l'Orchestra symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit - Conductor Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1997 Ravel: The Piano Concertos l'Orchestra symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit - Conductor, Jean-Yves Thibaudet - Soloist Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1997 Handel: Water Music Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon - Musical Director Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1997 Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste - Conductor Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1997 Bach: French Suites Angela Hewitt Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1997 Paganini: 24 Caprices James Ehnes Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1997 Fialkowska Plays Szymanowski Janina Fialkowska Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1997 Music of Bach's Sons Les Violins Du Roy Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1997 Scriabin: The Complete Piano Sonatas Marc-Andre Hamelin Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble Yes
1997 Benjamin Britten: The Canticles Benjamin Butterfield - Tenor, Brett Polegato - Baritone, Daniel Taylor - Countertenor Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1997 Richard Margison Sings French and Italian Arias Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Margison - Tenor Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1997 Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust Choeur et orchestre symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit - Conductor Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance Yes
1997 Chi il Bel Sogno...What A Beautiful Dream l'Orchestre symphonique de Laval, Manon Feubel - Soprano Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1997 Purcell: Halcyon Days Nancy Argenta - Soprano Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1997 The Charmer Chan Ka Nin Best Classical Composition No
1997 Lonely Child Claude Vivier Best Classical Composition No
1997 Lyric for Orchestra (1960) Harry Somers Best Classical Composition No
1997 Picasso Suite (1964) Harry Somers Best Classical Composition Yes
1997 Quintette for Winds(or...) Malcom Forsyth Best Classical Composition No
1997 Time Zones James Gelfand Group Best Contemporary Jazz Album No
1997 Africville Suite Joe Sealy Best Contemporary Jazz Album Yes
1997 FireWater NOJO Best Contemporary Jazz Album No
1997 Touché Paul Bley / Kenny Wheeler Best Contemporary Jazz Album No
1997 Spirit in the Air Sonny Greenwich Best Contemporary Jazz Album No
1997 Astroplane - City of Love Mix BKS Best Dance Recording Yes
1997 In Your Arms - Album Version EMJAY Best Dance Recording No
1997 All My Dreams (Don't Ever Leave) - Extended Skywalkers Mix Laya Best Dance Recording No
1997 Happy Days - Original P.J. Best Dance Recording No
1997 Forever Young - Tempered Club Mix Temperance Best Dance Recording No
1997 Futur Alpha Yaya Diallo Best Global Album No
1997 Asza Asza Best Global Album No
1997 Gravity Jesse Cook Best Global Album No
1997 Africa Do Brasil Paulo Ramos Group Best Global Album Yes
1997 Anhata Randev Pandit Best Global Album No
1997 Two By Two, Piano Bass Duets, Vol. II Dave Young Best Mainstream Jazz Album No
1997 Live at Bourbon St. Lenny Breau with Dave Young Best Mainstream Jazz Album No
1997 Oscar Peterson Meets Roy Hargrove & Ralph Moore Oscar Peterson Best Mainstream Jazz Album No
1997 Ancestors Renee Rosnes Best Mainstream Jazz Album Yes
1997 Even Canadians Get The Blues Rob McConnell & The Boss Brass Best Mainstream Jazz Album No
1997 Up Where We Belong Buffy Sainte-Marie Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording Yes
1997 Freedom Chester Knight & The Wind Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
1997 Innu Town Claude McKenzie Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
1997 Nendaä - Go Back Jerry Alfred and the Medicine Beat Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
1997 Tudjaat Tudjaat Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
1997 Limblifter Best New Group No
1997 Pluto Best New Group No
1997 Starkicker Best New Group No
1997 The Killjoys Best New Group Yes
1997 Victor Best New Group No
1997 Chantal Kreviazuk Best New Solo Artist No
1997 Damhnait Doyle Best New Solo Artist No
1997 Duane Steele Best New Solo Artist No
1997 Terri Clark Best New Solo Artist Yes
1997 Wendy Lands Best New Solo Artist No