2020 Nominees - The JUNO Awards
2022

Nominees

Single of the Year

NOMINEES

Make a Life, Not a Living

Brett Kissel

I'm not Pretty

JESSIA

Peaches ft. GIVĒON

Justin Bieber, Daniel Caesar

Take My Breath

The Weeknd

International Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Planet Her

Doja Cat

F*ck Love 3+: Over You

The Kid LAROI

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

NOMINEES

Dangerous Levels of Introspection

JP Saxe

TOO YOUNG TO BE SAD

Tate McRae

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

WINNER

Publisher – CIRCUIT BREAKER / KOBALT MUSIC PUBLISHING
“Hurricane” – co-songwriters Albert Daniels, Cailin Russo, Charles Njapa, Christopher Raelas, Cydell Young, Daniel Seeff, Dexter Mills, Dominque Armani Jones, Henry Walter, Jahmal Gwin, Josh Mease, Kanye West, Khalil Abdul-Rahman, Malik Yusef, Mark Mbogo, Mark Williams, Mike Dean, Nasir Pemberton, Raul Cubina, Ronald Oneil Spence, Jr., Sam Barsh, Tobias Smith, orlando wilder
HURRICANE FEAT. LIL BABY – Kanye West and The Weeknd, “Moth To A Flame” – co-songwriters Axel Hedfors, Carl Nordström, Sebastian Ingrosso, Steve Angello MOTH TO A FLAME – Swedish House Mafia and The Weeknd, “Take My Breath” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Max Martin, Oscar Holter, TAKE MY BREATH – The Weeknd

The Weeknd

NOMINEES

Publisher – PO GIRL MUSIC/RED BRICK CANADA
“4th Day Prayer” – co-songwriter Jeremy Lindsay, 4TH DAY PRAYER – Allison Russell “Montreal” – co-songwriter Jeremy Lindsay, MONTREAL – Allison Russell “Nightflyer” – co-songwriter Jeremy Lindsay, NIGHTFLYER – Allison Russell

Allison Russell

Publisher – KOBALT MUSIC PUBLISHING
“I Can Only Whisper feat. BADBADNOTGOOD” – co-songwriters Alexander Sowinski, Chester Hansen, Dylan Wiggins, Jack Rochon, Leland Whitty, Matthew Tavares, Teo Halm “If I Could” – co-songwriters Jack Rochon, Merna Bishouty, “Wish It Was Easy” – co-songwriters Bram Morrison, Dylan Wiggins, Lois Lilienstein, Sharon Hampson, ALPHA - Charlotte Day Wilson

Charlotte Day Wilson

Publisher – UNIVERSAL MUSIC PUBLISHING
“Air Forces” – co-songwriters Adam Feeney, Mickey Newbury, Simon Hessman, “The Hearse” – co-songwriters Adam Feeney, Jane Smith, Matthew Tavares, Simon Hessman, “What About Heaven” – co-songwriters Adam Feeney, Dylan Wiggins, Simon Hessman, WHEN SMOKE RISES – Mustafa

Mustafa Ahmed

Publisher – OLUWATOBI AJIBOLADE PUBLISHING
“Off The Drugs” – co-songwriters Harper Gordon, James Colwell, Jun Ha Kim, Mick Jenkins, OFF THE DRUGS – TOBi, “Shall I Continue” – co-songwriters Alex Goose, Phil Chang, Andrew Joseph Gradwohl Jr. SHALL I CONTINUE? – TOBi, “Too Hot” – co-songwriters Alex Goose, Phil Chang, Ramon Ibanga Jr., TOO HOT – TOBi

TOBi

Country Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Girl To Girl

Tenille Arts

Sophomore Slump

The Reklaws

Campfire Troubadour

Tim Hicks

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live To Tape: Volume I – EP

Bahamas

All That Emotion

Hannah Georgas

Alternative Album of the Year

WINNER

When Smoke Rises

Mustafa

NOMINEES

Hope For Sale

Chiiild

Death Of An Optimist

grandson

If It Comes Down To It

Ruby Waters

The Fool

SATE

Pop Album of the Year

NOMINEES

How Are You?

JESSIA

TOO YOUNG TO BE SAD

Tate McRae

Rock Album of the Year

WINNER

Sisters Not Twins (The Professional Lovers Album)

The Beaches

NOMINEES

Blink Once

Arkells

Hidden Gems

The Blue Stones

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

WINNER

Now Pronouncing: Caity Gyorgy

Caity Gyorgy

NOMINEES

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

WINNER

NOMINEES

When Is Ancient?

Andrés Vial

Aesthetics

Efajemue

Bridges

Jesse Ryan

Stranger Than Fiction

Jon Gordon

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Instrumental Album of the Year

Francophone Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Grignotines de Luxe

FouKi

Le ciel est au plancher

Louis-Jean Cormier

Acrophobie

Roxane Bruneau

Toute beauté n'est pas perdue

Vincent Vallières

Children's Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Words Words Words

ABC Singsong

Ponderosa Bunchgrass and the Golden Rule

The Oot n' Oots

Walk Off the Earth & Romeo Eats Vol. 1

Walk Off the Earth, Romeo Eats

Maestro Fresh Wes Presents: Young Maestro "School Days"

Young Maestro

Classical Album of the Year (Solo Artist)

NOMINEES

Remote Together

Catherine Lee

Chopin: Complete Nocturnes

Jan Lisiecki

Songs for Murdered Sisters

Joshua Hopkins

Introspection: Solo Piano Sessions

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Classical Album of the Year (Small Ensemble)

WINNER

Beethoven: Sonates pour violon et piano / Violin Sonatas Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 5

Andrew Wan

WINNER

Beethoven: Sonates pour violon et piano / Violin Sonatas Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 5

Charles Richard-Hamelin

NOMINEES

Klebanov: Chamber Works

ARC Ensemble

No Time for Chamber Music

Collectif9

20C Remix

Standing Wave

Classical Composition of the Year

NOMINEES

Chamber Symphony No. 2 “Children’s War Diaries”

Jaap Nico Hamburger

Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra

Kati Agócs

Breathing in the Shadows

Saman Shahi

Rap Album/EP of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

See You Next Wednesday

Belly

Emergency Tsunami

NAV

The Extravagant Collection

NorthSideBenji

Gardner Express (Deluxe)

Pressa

Dance Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Sleep

DVBBS

Get Away (Radio Edit)

Karl Wolf Lone

Hypnocurrency

Rezz & deadmau5

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Tabula Rasa

a l l i e

Vibe for Me (Bob for Me)

Aqyila

Supernovas

k-os

Reggae Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Herb Dream

Blessed

By Any Means

Exco Levi

Don’t Let It Get To You

Josemar

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Indigenous Tourism Association of Canada

WINNER

NOMINEES

When The Magic Hits

Adrian Sutherland

Wild Whisper

Jayli Wolf

Shawnee Kish

Shawnee Kish

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Prospect

AHI

Without People

Donovan Woods

My Name Is Suzie Ungerleider

Suzie Ungerleider

Open House

The Fretless

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

WINNER

Joyful Banner Blazing

Maria Dunn

NOMINEES

Back to the Harbour

Alan Doyle

New Time & Old Acoustic

John Reischman

Chinook Waltz

Over The Moon

Trench Songs

The Fugitives

Blues Album of the Year

NOMINEES

LIVE at The Isabel

Miss Emily

Hope Dies Last

Steve Marriner

Pinky’s Blues

Sue Foley

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Global Music Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Northside Kuisi, A New Tradition VOL.3

Beny Esguerra and New Tradition Music

SMS for Location Vol.4

Moonshine

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

WINNER

“Fair Trade (feat. Travis Scott)” (co-producers Jahaan Sweet, OZ, Patron, Travis Scott) CERTIFIED LOVER BOY – Drake “Made a Way (feat. Lil Durk and Future)” (co-producers Allen Ritter, FaZe Kaysan) MADE A WAY (FEAT. FUTURE & LIL DURK) – FaZe Kaysan

WondaGurl

NOMINEES

“I Can Only Whisper (feat. BADBADNOTGOOD)” (co-producer Thomas Brenneck), ALPHA – Charlotte Day Wilson “If I Could” (co-producer Jack Rochon) ALPHA – Charlotte Day Wilson

Charlotte Day Wilson

“On My Mind” (co-producer Anomalie) BEND THE RULES – Anomalie & Chromeo “Tango” TANGO – Onyx Collective

Chromeo

“Caution” CAUTION – Kaytranada, “Teen Scene” TEEN SCENE – Maeta

Kaytranada

“24hrs” (co-producer adamjosh) 24HRS – Savannah Ré “Solid” OPIA – Savannah Ré

YogiTheProducer

Recording Engineer of the Year

WINNER

“Howler” HOWLER – SATE, “The Drought” THE DROUGHT – Tania Joy

Hill Kourkoutis

NOMINEES

“Told You” LOST IN YOU – Jon Vinyl, “Use Me” NOCTURNES – PLAZA

Evan Miles

“Coldest Fire” PROSPECT – AHI, “Teach Me How To Love” WONDER – Shawn Mendes

George Seara

“Maybe This Year” IT’S A SNOW GLOBE WORLD – Molly Johnson, “Mi Santuario (feat. Juan Carlos Medrano)” SANCTUARY – Sultans of String

John ‘Beetle’ Bailey

“Leave The Door Open” LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN – Anderson .Paak, Bruno Mars, and Silk Sonic, “STAY” STAY – The Kid LAROI and Justin Bieber

Serban Ghenea

Album Artwork of the Year

WINNER

HISTOIRES SANS PAROLES – HARMONIUM SYMPHONIQUE – Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Simon Leclerc

Mykaël Nelson

WINNER

HISTOIRES SANS PAROLES – HARMONIUM SYMPHONIQUE – Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Simon Leclerc

Nicolas Lemieux

WINNER

HISTOIRES SANS PAROLES – HARMONIUM SYMPHONIQUE – Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Simon Leclerc

Albert Zablit

NOMINEES

STRIKE ME DOWN – Whitehorse

Lyle Bell

WOULDN’T YOU LOVE TO KNOW? – Steve Bell

Roberta Landreth

LA CIEL EST AU PLANCHER – Louis-Jean Cormier

Sarah Marcotte-Boislard

ASTRONOMIE(SUITE) – Dany Placard

Sarah Marcotte-Boislard, Jules Boislard-Gauthier

Music Video of the Year

NOMINEES

Ta main - Ariane Roy

Adrian Villagomez, Ariane Roy

Meaningless - Charlotte Cardin

Norman Wong, Charlotte Cardin

Neeye Oli - Shan Vincent de Paul, Navz-47 & Santhosh Narayanan

Shan Vincent de Paul & Kalainithan Kalaichelvan, Navz-47, Santhosh Narayanan

Electronic Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Out Here With You

ATTLAS

Conviction

Sydney Blu

One More Saturday Night

The Halluci Nation

Catching Z’s

Zeds Dead

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

WINNER

Bleed the Future

Archspire

NOMINEES

Power Trio

Danko Jones

Eternal Blue

Spiritbox

Days Before The World Wept

The Agonist

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

WINNER

The Art of Falling Apart

Serena Ryder

NOMINEES

Meet You at The Light

Desirée Dawson

Nothing is Lost

Luca Fogale

The Outer Circle

Mathew V

The Way You See Me

Tafari Anthony

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

WINNER

Grandma’s Girl 姥姥的孩子

Andrea Jin 金玉琪

NOMINEES

All Inclusive Coma

Gavin Stephens

Tigre King

Hisham Kelati

Trillipino

Keith Pedro

Airports, Animals.

Seán Devlin 叶 世民

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Rap Single of the Year

NOMINEES

edamame feat. Rich Brian

bbno$

Attachments ft. Taliban Glizzy

Pressa

Underground Dance Single of the Year

WINNER

Shadows In The Dark ft. Elliot Moss

HNTR

NOMINEES

Waves feat. Grace Tither

BLOND:ISH

All I Need (DJ-Kicks)

Jayda G

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

NOMINEES

Singing Is Healing

Joel Wood

Manitou Mkwa Singers II

Manitou Mkwa Singers

Nang Giizhigoong

NIMKII & THE NINIIS

Angel Eagle - Cree Round Dance Songs

Young Spirit

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST

Humanitarian Award

Presented by Music Canada

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST

International Achievement Award

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST