2020 Nominees - The JUNO Awards
2020

Nominees

Single of the Year

NOMINEES

Out Of Love

Alessia Cara

Sweet Little Lies

bülow

International Album of the Year

WINNER

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?

Billie Eilish

NOMINEES

Thank U, Next

Ariana Grande

No.6 Collaborations Project

Ed Sheeran

Free Spirit

Khalid

Hollywood’s Bleeding

Post Malone

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

WINNER

The Pains Of Growing

Alessia Cara

NOMINEES

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

WINNER

“Growing Pains” – co-songwriters Andrew Wansel, Warren Fielder, “Out of Love” – co-songwriter Rick Nowels (PAINS OF GROWING), “Rooting For You” – co-songwriter Jon Levine (THIS SUMMER)
Publisher – Sony/ATV Music Publishing Canada

Alessia Cara

NOMINEES

Publisher – Wax on Wax Off Publishing / Sony/ATV Music Publishing Canada
“Boys Will Be Boys” – co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro THE CONTENDER – bülow
“Sweet Little Lies” – co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro CRYSTALLINE – bülow
 “Two Punks In Love” – co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro TWO PUNKS IN LOVE – bülow 

bülow

Publisher – Secret City Music Publishing
“Broken”, “Dream for Dreaming” – co-songwriters Joseph Baron Grass, Mikhail Stein, Robbie Kuster
“Here Comes The River” – co-songwriters Joseph Baron Grass, Jules Buckley, Mikhail Stein
WAVE - Patrick Watson 

Patrick Watson

Publisher – Red Brick Music Publishing
“I Kept The Roses” – co-songwriters Chris Gelbuda, Dustin Christensen I KEPT THE ROSES – Tenille Townes
“Jersey On The Wall (I’m Just Asking)” – co-songwriters Gordie Sampson, Tina Parol JERSEY ON THE WALL (I’M JUST ASKING) – Tenille Townes 
“White Horse” – co-songwriters Daniel Tashian, Jeremy Spillman WHITE HORSE – Tenille Townes  

Tenille Townes

Publisher – Plug Your Ears Publishing
“All Hands”, “Dance”, “The Eighteenth Hole”
FOREVER OVERHEAD – Tim Baker 

Tim Baker

Country Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

WINNER

A Blemish in the Great Light

Half Moon Run

NOMINEES

A Pill for Loneliness

City and Colour

acākosīk

iskwē

Thanks for the Dance

Leonard Cohen

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade

WINNER

Morbid Stuff

Pup

NOMINEES

Foxwarren

Foxwarren

Here Comes The Cowboy

Mac DeMarco

Pop Album of the Year

WINNER

The Pains of Growing

Alessia Cara

NOMINEES

Rock Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

…but for the sun

Big Wreck

PEOPLESKILLS

Headstones

Order In Decline

Sum 41

Master Volume

The Dirty Nil

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Nothing Never Happens

Bria Skonberg

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

NOMINEES

UNSTOPPABLE

Joel Miller

Black Sea Suite

John Stetch

Absolutely Dreaming

Ted Quinlan

The Chronicles of Fezziwig

The Mark Kelso Jazz Project

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Instrumental Album of the Year

Francophone Album of the Year

WINNER

La nuit est une panthère

Les Louanges

NOMINEES

L'étrange pays

Jean Leloup

La nuit des longs couteaux

Koriass

Tout ça pour ça

Loud

Children's Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Cheerful Little Earful

Diana Panton

It’s GForce

GFORCE

This Is Us

Girl Pow-R

Sharon, Bram & Friends

Sharon & Bram

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

NOMINEES

Alone & Unalone

Ensemble Paramirabo

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Op. 12

James Ehnes

John Zorn: Cat O’Nine Tails, The Dead Man, Memento Mori & Kol Nidre

Quatuor Molinari

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

WINNER

Handel: Dixit Dominus; Bach & Schutz: Motets

Lisette Canton

WINNER

Handel: Dixit Dominus; Bach & Schutz: Motets

Ottawa Bach Choir

NOMINEES

When There Is Peace: An Armistice Oratorio

Chor Leoni Men's Choir

Schubert: Schwanengesang; Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge

Gerald Finley

Classical Composition of the Year

NOMINEES

"Everything Is... Distorted"

Bekah Simms

Under Sea, Above Sky

Jared Miller

The Coming of Sobs

Rose Bolton

Kickin' It 2.0

Vincent Ho

Rap Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

88GLAM2

88Glam

Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change

Classified

Light Path 8

KILLY

Bad Habits

NAV

Dance Recording of the Year

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

WINNER

WINNER

NOMINEES

Black Dove

Amaal

CASE STUDY 01

Daniel Caesar

The Gumption

Tanika Charles

Chixtape 5

Tory Lanez

Reggae Recording of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jah Children

Jay Douglas

Wah Gwaan

Exco Levi

Never Broken

Petraa

Another Man

STORRY

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by APTN

WINNER

Stories from a Downtown Apartment

Celeigh Cardinal

NOMINEES

Yellowstone

Digawolf

Siqinnaarut

Northern Haze

ataataga

Riit

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Once A Day

April Verch

By Appointment Or Chance

Miranda Mulholland

Assiniboine & The Red

The Small Glories

Blues Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Pocket Full Of Nothin'

Big Dave McLean

Hand Me Down Blues

Durham County Poets

That's Where It's At

Michael Jerome Browne

The Northern South Vol. 2

Whitehorse

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

WINNER

The Advent Of Christmas

Matt Maher

NOMINEES

The Heart Of Christmas

Brian Doerksen

Wherever I Go

Dan Bremnes

ILL Street Blues

Fresh IE

World Music Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Sombras

OKAN

Africa Without Borders

Okavango African Orchestra

Galactic Gala

Silla and Rise

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

WINNER

“Brittle Bones Nicky” BRITTLE BONES NICKY – Rare Americans, “It’s Alright” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) DANCE AND CRY – Mother Mother 

Ben Kaplan

NOMINEES

“Fear of the Flame” FEAR OF THE FLAME – Logan Staats, “Hide Your Love” NIGHT IN THE PARK, KISS IN THE DARK – Caveboy 

Derek Hoffman

"October”, “Rooting For You” (co-producer Midi Jones) THIS SUMMER – Alessia Cara 

Jon Levine

“Just Friends” HARTLAND ST. – Virginia to Vegas , “Sweet Little Lies" CRYSTALLINE – bülow 

Michael Wise

“Record Shop” CASCADIA – Said The Whale,  “Song In My Head” RIP – We Are The City 

Steve Bays

Recording Engineer of the Year

WINNER

“Dividido (feat. Silvana Estrada)” SUBLIME – Alex Cuba, “Shotgun”  FRIDAY – Monkey House 

John “Beetle” Bailey

NOMINEES

“If I Can't Have You” IF I CAN’T HAVE YOU – Shawn Mendes, “Incredible” INCREDIBLE – James TW 

George Seara

“Push For Yellow”, “There's Still A Light In The House” MAYBE – Valley 

Jason Dufour

“2 Myself” LUDIC – Ludic, “Known Better” MELT – Nuela Charles 

Ryan Worsley

“Midnight”, “Over Me” MIDNIGHT – Brooke Palsson 

Vic Florencia

Album Artwork of the Year

WINNER

SELECTIONS FROM CUPHEAD – Kristofer Maddigan

Chad Moldenhauer

WINNER

SELECTIONS FROM CUPHEAD – Kristofer Maddigan

Ian Clarke

WINNER

SELECTIONS FROM CUPHEAD – Kristofer Maddigan

Warren Clark

WINNER

SELECTIONS FROM CUPHEAD – Kristofer Maddigan

Lance Inkwell

Music Video of the Year

WINNER

Little Star - iskwē

Sarah Legault

WINNER

Little Star - iskwē

Iskwé

NOMINEES

Bun Dem - Sarahmée

Caraz, Sarahmée

Record Shop - Said the Whale

Johnny Jansen, Said the Whale

Topographe - Corridor

Jonathan Robert, Corridor

Back Off - Laurence Nerbonne

Le GED, Laurence Nerbonne

Electronic Album of the Year

WINNER

Beyond The Senses

Rezz

NOMINEES

Battle Lines

Bob Moses

Memory Emotion

Electric Youth

Dawn Chorus

Jacques Greene

A Beat Tape For Your Friends

Keys N Krates

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

WINNER

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Comedy Album of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

General Anxiety Disorder

Adam Christie

Straight White Fail

Jarrett Campbell

The Abyss Stares Back

Monty Scott

I'm Not Well

Steph Tolev

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST