Nominees & Winners

Printer Friendly View
Nominee: National Youth Orchestra of Canada

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

View All Nominees
Nominee: Drake

New Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Arkells

New Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Inez

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network View All Nominees
Nominee: Alex Duriak (Art Director), Alex McLean (Illustrator)

Recording Package of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Tragically Hip

Single of the Year

Sponsored by Live Nation Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Justin Bieber

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Billy Talent

Group of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Ten Second Epic

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View All Nominees
Nominee: Emily Haines, James Shaw

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN View All Nominees
Nominee: Japandroids

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View All Nominees
Nominee: Joel Quarrington

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

View All Nominees
Nominee: Gerald Finley

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

View All Nominees
Nominee: Danny Fernandes

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Sponsored by CBC Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Madison Violet

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group

View All Nominees
Nominee: Matt Brouwer

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Michael Phillip Wojewoda (co-producer Jennifer Foster)

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Most Serene Republic, Ben Steiger-Levine

Video of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Bryan Adams

Humanitarian Award (Formally Allan Waters Humanitarian Award)

View All Nominees
Nominee: Oliver Jones and Hank Jones

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Trews, Tim Martin, John-Angus MacDonalid, Larry Wanagas

Music DVD of the Year

View All Nominees