Nominees & Winners

Printer Friendly View
Nominee: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, Alain Lefèvre

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

View All Nominees
Nominee: Neverending White Lights

New Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Idle Sons

New Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Jim Cuddy

Single of the Year

Sponsored by Live Nation Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Nelly Furtado

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Loreena McKennitt

Artist of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Alexisonfire

Group of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Mobile

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View All Nominees
Nominee: Chad VanGaalen

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View All Nominees
Nominee: Jonathan Crow, Douglas McNabney, Matt Haimovitz

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

View All Nominees
Nominee: Adrianne Pieczonka, Münchner Rundfúnk Orchester, Ulf Schirmer

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

View All Nominees
Nominee: Deesha

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Sponsored by CBC Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Lennie Gallant

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Be Good Tanyas

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group

View All Nominees
Nominee: Hawk Nelson

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Alpha Ya Ya Diallo, Mighty Popo, Adam Solomon, Pa Joe, Madagascar Slim, Donné Roberts, Kofi Ackah, Naby Camara, Theo Boakye, Muna Mingole, Oumou Soumare

World Music Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Tom Jackson

Humanitarian Award (Formally Allan Waters Humanitarian Award)

View All Nominees
Nominee: Donald K. Tarlton

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

View All Nominees
Nominee: Sarah Harmer, Andy Keen, Patrick Sambrook, Bryan Bean

Music DVD of the Year

View All Nominees