Nominees & Winners

Printer Friendly View
Nominee: Alexandre Da Costa/Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

View All Nominees
Nominee: Alyssa Reid

New Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: The Rural Alberta Advantage

New Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Donny Parenteau

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network View All Nominees
Nominee: Jayme Spinks (Designer/Photographer), Paul Jerinkitsch (Imaging) Dinah Thorpe (Collaborator)

Recording Package of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Michael Bublé

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Braids

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View All Nominees
Nominee: Fucked Up

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View All Nominees
Nominee: L’Orkestre des Pas Perdus

Instrumental Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Canadian Brass

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

View All Nominees
Nominee: Marie-Josée Lord; Orchestre Métropolitain; Giuseppe Pietraroia

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

View All Nominees
Nominee: Jully Black

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Presented by CBC Music View All Nominees
Nominee: David Francey

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Deep Dark Woods

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group

View All Nominees
Nominee: Downhere

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Aline Morales

World Music Album of the Year

Presented by Aeromexico View All Nominees
Nominee: Noah “40” Shebib

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: David Travers-Smith

Recording Engineer of the Year

Sponsored by 3M View All Nominees
Nominee: Simple Plan

Humanitarian Award

Presented by Music Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: François Bourassa Quartet

Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Kirk MacDonald Orchestra

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

View All Nominees