And the Nominees Are.. | The JUNO Awards
2023

Nominees

Single of the Year

NOMINEES

When You’re Gone

Shawn Mendes

she’s all i wanna be

Tate McRae

Sacrifice

The Weeknd

International Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Harry’s House

Harry Styles

MONTERO

Lil Nas X

Midnights

Taylor Swift

Red (Taylor’s Version)

Taylor Swift

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

NOMINEES

WHO HURT YOU?

Ali Gatie

Demons Protected By Angels

NAV

i used to think i could fly

Tate McRae

Dawn FM

The Weeknd

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, The Government of Canada and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

NOMINEES

Publisher: XO Music Publishing/Kobalt Music Publishing
“Less Than Zero” DAWN FM – co-songwriters Tomoko Yamaguch, Hamada Tetsuro, Daniel Lopatin –The Weeknd
“Out Of Time” DAWN FM – co-songwriters Max Martin, Fragogian Josefsson, Axel Hedfors, Oscar Holter, Sebastian Ingrosso, Carl Nordstrom, Kevin Duane McCord – The Weeknd
“Sacrifice” – DAWN FM – co-songwritersMax Martin, Fragogian Josefsson, Axel Hedfors, Oscar Holter, Sebastian Ingrosso, Carl Nordstrom, Kevin Duane McCord – The Weeknd

Abel Tesfaye

Publisher: Faouzia Music/Kobalt Music Publishing
“Anybody Else” – co-songwriters Andre Davidson, Michelle Buzz, Sean Davidson CITIZENS – Faouzia
“Puppet” – co-songwriters Andre Davidson, Johnny Goldstein, Sean Davidson CITIZENS – Faouzia
“RIP, Love” – co-songwriters Fran Hall, Jakke Erixson CITIZENS – Faouzia

Faouzia

Publisher: T8 Entertainment Inc/Sony Music Publishing
“chaotic”I USED TO THINK | COULD FLY – co-songwriter Victoria Zaro – Tate McRae
“feel like shit” | USED TO THINK | COULD FLY – co-songwriters Victoria Zaro, Jacob Hindlin, Russell J Chell – Tate McRae
“she’s all | wanna be” | USED TO THINK | COULD FLY – co-songwriter Greogry Kurstin – Tate McRae

Tate McRae

Publisher: Year of the Dog
“The Last Time” – co-songwriters Gordon Sampson, Benjamin Goldsmith – Tenille Townes
“When You Need It” MASQUERADES – co-songwriter Stephen Wrabel – Tenille Townes
“When’s It Gonna Happen” MASQUERADES – co-songwriters Stephenie Jones, Stephen Wrabel – Tenille Townes

Tenille Townes

Publisher: Oluwatobi Ajibolade Publishing
“Before We Panic” – co-songwriters Alex Goose, Eric Hagstrom, John Stephen Sudduth, Kevin Martin, Tony Martin, Stephenie Jones, Stephen Wrabel – BEFORE WE PANIC- SINGLE – TOBi
“Flowers” – co-songwriters Alex Goose, Daniele Luppi, Homer Steinweiss, Nick Movshon, Nicole Wray, Leon Michels, Paul Spring FLOWERS – SINGLE – TOBi
“Move” – co-songwriters Alex Goose, Jessica Lee Hansell, Jon Bap, Robin Hannibal, Tavon Thompson, Tyler Demorest MOVE – SINGLE – TOBi

TOBi

Country Album of the Year

Presented by Edmonton's Best Hotels

NOMINEES

Way Back

High Valley

Honkytonk Revival

Jade Eagleson

Masquerades

Tenille Townes

Good Ol’ Days

The Reklaws

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Born Losers

Altameda

The Garden

Basia Bulat

Being Somewhere

Dan Mangan

Colder Streams

The Sadies

How Is It That I Should Look At The Stars

The Weather Station

Alternative Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Blue Rev

Alvvays

Duality

Luna Li

Sewn Back Together

OMBIIGIZI

THE UNRAVELING OF PUPTHEBAND

PUP

Pop Album of the Year

NOMINEES

In The Meantime

Alessia Cara

The Loneliest Time

Carly Rae Jepsen

i used to think i could fly

Tate McRae

Dawn FM

The Weeknd

Rock Album of the Year

Presented by Amii

NOMINEES

Otherness

Alexisonfire

Crisis Of Faith

Billy Talent

Get Rollin’

Nickelback

Outta Sight

The Sheepdogs

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Featuring

Caity Gyorgy

Nikki By Starlight

Nikki Yanofsky

The Ostara Project

The Ostara Project

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

NOMINEES

A Little Louder Now

Lauren Falls

El Tinajon

Luis Deniz

Kinds of Love

Renee Rosnes

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

NOMINEES

Instrumental Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Everything Was Forever Until It Was No More

Esmerine

Francophone Album of the Year

NOMINEES

medium plaisir

Ariane Roy

Mercure en mai

Daniel Bélanger

PICTURA DE IPSE : Musique directe

Hubert Lenoir

Chiac Disco

Lisa LeBlanc

Children's Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Nice to Meet You

Beppie

Walk off the Earth & Romeo Eats, Vol. 2

Walk off the Earth and Romeo Eats

Maestro Fresh Wes Presents: Julia the Great

Young Maestro and Keysha Freshh

Classical Album of the Year: Solo Artist

NOMINEES

Winner of the 18th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition Warsaw 2021

Bruce Liu

Prokofiev: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1

David Jalbert

La Zingarella: Through Romany Songland

Isabel Bayrakdarian

Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin

James Ehnes

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

Classical Album of the Year: Small Ensemble

NOMINEES

Hemsi: Chamber Works

ARC Ensemble

Vagues et ombres

collectif9

De la cour de Louis XIV à Shippagan! Chants traditionnels acadiens et airs de cour du XVIIe siècle

Suzie LeBlanc, Marie Nadeau-Tremblay, Vincent Lauzer, and Sylvain Bergeron

Classical Composition of the Year

NOMINEES

An Overall Augmented Sense of Well-being

Anthony Tan

Bestiary I & II

Bekah Simms

The Black Fish

Keyan Emami

Prayers for Ruins

Nicole Lizée

Supervillain Études

Vincent Ho

Rap Album/EP of the Year

NOMINEES

GONZO

Boslen

Retrospected (Acoustic)

Classified

The Fleur Print Vol. 2

Jazz Cartier

Demons Protected By Angels

NAV

Shall I Continue?

TOBi

Dance Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Shinigami Eyes

Grimes

These Nights feat. KIDDO

Loud Luxury

CTRL + ALT + DEL

Rêve

Spiral

Rezz

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

When Flowers Bloom

Adria Kain

If | Get Caught

dvsn

No Longer in the Suburbs

Dylan Sinclair

Reggae Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Water

Ammoye

Like A Star

Celena

Jah Love

Exco Levi

In The Streets

Kairo McLean

Reggae Party feat. Kairo McLean & Finn

Kirk Diamond, Kairo McLean and Finn

Contemporary Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by Indigenous Tourism Association of Canada

NOMINEES

Code Red

Indian City

Beyond The Reservoir

Julian Taylor

The Crossing

Susan Aglukark

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

NOMINEES

That Was You and Me

Fortunate Ones

Hold on to Love

Shakura S'Aida

House of Dreams

The East Pointers

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Blues Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Midnight Blues

Crystal Shawanda

Thanks For Tomorrow

Harrison Kennedy

Preach To My Soul

Spencer Mackenzie

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Into The Wild

Dan Bremnes

Jordan St. Cyr

Jordan St. Cyr

Only Ever Always

Love & The Outcome

The Church Will Rise

Tehillah Worship

Global Music Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Thieves of Dreams

Lenka Lichtenberg

José Louis And The Paradox Of Love

Pierre Kwenders

Vox.Infold

Ruby Singh

Tradisyon

Wesli

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Presented by Audio-Technica

NOMINEES

“For Tonight” (co-producer Sevn Thomas, Jahaan Sweet) GIVE OR TAKE – Giveon, “Splash” (co-producer Tone, Kevin Ekofo) LEGEND – John Legend

Akeel Henry

“CTRL + ALT + DEL” CTRL + ALT + DEL – Rêve, “Dynamite feat. Sia” (co-producer Greg Kurstin, Jason Jigzagula Henriques) SCORCHA – Sean Paul

Banx & Ranx

“dog food” SIMPLE. – IDK,  “Iced Tea” MOTIVE – Joyce Wrice and KAYTRANADA

KAYTRANADA

“10 Things | Hate About You” 10 THINGS | HATE ABOUT YOU – Leah Kate, “Yuck” CRASH – Charli XCX

Mike Wise

“California Breeze” (co-producer Marcel Korkutata) IT’S ONLY ME – Lil Baby,  “Have Mercy” (co-producer Chlöe, BoogzDaBeast, Fnz, Joseph L'Etranger) HAVE MERCY – Chlöe 

Murda Beatz

Recording Engineer of the Year

NOMINEES

“My Body” MY BODY – Lili-Ann De Francesco, “Stronger Than You Know” HOUSE OF DREAMS – The East Pointers

Derek Hoffman

“HELL/HEAVEN” GABRIEL/HELL/HEAVEN – Keshi, “It'll Be Okay” IT’LL BE OKAY – Shawn Mendes

George Seara

“Grow Up Tomorrow” GROW UP TOMORROW – The Beaches, “What Feels Like Eternity” FORMENTERA – Metric

Gus van Go

“She Don’t Know” HONKEYTONK REVIVAL – Jade Eagleson, “The Old Me” THERAPY – Ria Mae

Jason Dufour

“THAT'S WHAT | WANT” MONTERO – Lil Nas X, “Unholy” feat. Kim Petras UNHOLY FEAT. KIM PETRAS – Sam Smith

Serban Ghenea

Album Artwork of the Year

NOMINEES

EVERYTHING WAS FOREVER UNTIL IT WAS NO MORE - Esmerine

Ian Ilavsky, Maciek Szczerbowski

KUBASONGS – Kubasonics

Jud Haynes

CREASE – Kee Avil

Kee Avil, Lawrence Fafard

Music Video of the Year

Presented by Youtube

Electronic Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Spectrums

Odonis Odonis

Nightmare on Rezz Street 2 Mix

Rezz

Synthetic Season One

Rich Aucoin

Interior

Teen Daze

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Psychic Jailbreak

Cancer Bats

Merciless Destruction

Get The Shot

Paid In Full

Skull Fist

Synchro Anarchy

VOIVOD

Thought Form Descent

WAKE

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

NOMINEES

Adventure Book

Francois Klark

Descendant

Jann Arden

He Sang She Sang

Marc Jordan & Amy Sky

A Tyler Shaw Christmas

Tyler Shaw

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

NOMINEES

Let Me Hold Your Baby

Courtney Gilmour

Splash Pad

Jackie Pirico

A Person Who Is Gingerbread

Jon Dore

Here Live, Not A Cat

Matt Wright

Things Black Girls Say - The Album

Zabrina Douglas

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

NOMINEES

Please Do Not Lean feat. BADBADNOTGOOD

Daniel Ceasar

PALISADE

Jon Vinyl

All | Need

SAFE

Last One feat. Dylan Sinclair

Savannah Ré

HOW TO MAKE LOVE

THEHONESTGUY

Rap Single of the Year

NOMINEES

Alejandro Sosa

6ixbuzz and Pengz

Been Himma

Dom Vallie

Wrong Decisions

NAV

Underground Dance Single of the Year

NOMINEES

Debonair

Bensley

The Time Is (Now)

Fred Everything

I Knew Techno

Greg Gow

Easy

Tiga

Traditional Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

NOMINEES

kâkîsimo ᑳᑮᓯᒧᐤ

Cikwes

Katajjausiit

Iva & Angu

Mikwanak Kamôsakinat

Joel Wood

Ôskimacîtahowin: A New Beginning

Northern Cree

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

NOMINEES

ABOUT THE ARTIST