Nominees & Winners

Printer Friendly View
Nominee: Hozier

International Album of the Year

Sponsored by IDLA Associated Label Distribution View All Nominees
Nominee: Coleman Hell

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: The Elwins

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Tobias Jesso Jr.

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN View All Nominees
Nominee: Viet Cong

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View All Nominees
Nominee: Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld

Instrumental Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Elinor Frey

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

View All Nominees
Nominee: Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Olivier Latry and Jean-Willy Kunz

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

View All Nominees
Nominee: Jeff Reilly with Andrea Ludwig, Charles Daniels, John Potter, and Suzie Leblanc

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

View All Nominees
Nominee: BADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah

Rap Recording of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Borgeous & Lights

Dance Recording of the Year

Sponsored by Stingray Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Don Amero

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network View All Nominees
Nominee: The Wainwright Sisters

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Amanda Cook

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Souljazz Orchestra

World Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts View All Nominees
Nominee: Steve Webster & Emilie-Claire Barlow

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Liam O'Neil

Recording Engineer of the Year

Sponsored by Ontario Institute of Audio Recording Technology [OIART] View All Nominees
Nominee: Duncan Major (Art Director/Designer), Joel Upshall (Photographer)

Recording Package of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Eva Michon

Video of the Year

Sponsored by MuchFACT, exclusively funded by Bell Media View All Nominees