Nominees & Winners

Printer Friendly View
Nominee: Vance Joy

International Album of the Year

Sponsored by IDLA Associated Label Distribution View All Nominees
Nominee: Shawn Mendes

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada View All Nominees
Nominee: Scott Helman

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Half Moon Run

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund View All Nominees
Nominee: Béatrice Martin

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN View All Nominees
Nominee: BRAIDS

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View All Nominees
Nominee: Walk Off The Earth

Pop Album of the Year

Sponsored by TD View All Nominees
Nominee: Mark Kelso & The Jazz Exiles

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

View All Nominees
Nominee: Jens Lindemann and Tommy Banks

Instrumental Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Angela Hewitt

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

View All Nominees
Nominee: Orchestre Métropolitain

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

View All Nominees
Nominee: Canadian Chamber Choir

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

View All Nominees
Nominee: Sleepy Tom & Diplo

Dance Recording of the Year

Sponsored by Stingray Music View All Nominees
Nominee: Armond Duck Chief

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network View All Nominees
Nominee: Pharis and Jason Romero

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Matt Maher

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: The Souljazz Orchestra

World Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts View All Nominees
Nominee: Henry "Cirkut" Walter

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Shawn Everett

Recording Engineer of the Year

Sponsored by Ontario Institute of Audio Recording Technology [OIART] View All Nominees
Nominee: Cam Dales (Art Director/Designer), Ben Clarkson (Art Director/Illustrator)

Recording Package of the Year

View All Nominees
Nominee: Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux, Chandler Levack

Video of the Year

Sponsored by MuchFACT, exclusively funded by Bell Media View All Nominees