The JUNO Awards - Canada's Music Awards
LEAD SPONSORS
FUNDING PARTNERS
2021 AWARD NOMINEES
Diana Krall

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Alanis Morissette

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Crown Lands

Rock Album of the Year

Johnny Orlando

Pop Album of the Year

Andrés Vial

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Blitz//Berlin

Instrumental Album of the Year

Alessia Cara

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

JJ Wilde

Rock Album of the Year

Dallas Smith

Country Album of the Year

Elmer Ferrer

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Laila Biali

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

JP Saxe

Pop Album of the Year

Bruce Cockburn

Instrumental Album of the Year

Jessie Reyez

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Neil Young & Crazy Horse

Rock Album of the Year

Jade Eagleson

Country Album of the Year

Ensemble Made In Canada

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Jocelyn Gould

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Matt Dusk

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Justin Bieber

Pop Album of the Year

JP Saxe

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Sam Roberts Band

Rock Album of the Year

Lindsay Ell

Country Album of the Year

James Ehnes, Jon Kimura Parker, Jens Lindemann

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Junior Santos

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

ABC Singsong

Children's Album of the Year

Curtis Waters

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Sammy Jackson

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Curtis Waters

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade

Lennon Stella

Pop Album of the Year

Silverstein

Rock Album of the Year

MacKenzie Porter

Country Album of the Year

James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Rachel Therrien

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Charlie Hope

Children's Album of the Year

JP Saxe

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Sophie Day

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Dizzy

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade

Ryland James

Pop Album of the Year

Flore Laurentienne

Instrumental Album of the Year

Tenille Townes

Country Album of the Year

Les Barocudas

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Gordon Grdina

Instrumental Album of the Year

Ginalina

Children's Album of the Year

Powfu

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

July Talk

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade

2Frères

ALBUM FRANCOPHONE DE L’ANNÉE

Ryland James

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

PUP

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade

Quatuor Bozzini

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Klô Pelgag

ALBUM FRANCOPHONE DE L’ANNÉE

Njacko Backo and Kalimbas at Work

Children's Album of the Year

Tate McRae

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

U.S. Girls

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade

Les Cowboys Fringants

ALBUM FRANCOPHONE DE L’ANNÉE

Andy Milne and Unison

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Arkells

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

2Frères

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Louis-Jean Cormier

ALBUM FRANCOPHONE DE L’ANNÉE

Splash'N Boots

Children's Album of the Year

Pierre Lapointe

ALBUM FRANCOPHONE DE L’ANNÉE

Half Moon Run

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Crown Lands

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Brandi Disterheft Trio with George Coleman

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Loud Luxury

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

MANILA GREY

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Emie R Roussel Trio

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

The Glorious Sons

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Peach Pit

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Florian Hoefner Trio

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

The Reklaws

Group of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Young Bombs

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Presented by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada's Private Radio Broadcasters

Pat LaBarbera/Kirk MacDonald Quintet

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Ali Gatie

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Ali Gatie

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Céline Dion

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Céline Dion

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Justin Bieber

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Jessie Reyez

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Leonard Cohen

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

Justin Bieber

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Eminem

International Album of the Year

Brett Kissel

Single of the Year

Harry Styles

International Album of the Year

The Weeknd

Album of the Year

Presented by Music Canada

The Weeknd

Artist of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

JP Saxe

Single of the Year

Luke Combs

International Album of the Year

Justin Bieber

Single of the Year

Pop Smoke

International Album of the Year

Lennon Stella

Single of the Year

Taylor Swift

International Album of the Year

The Weeknd

Single of the Year

Ali Gatie

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Curtis Waters

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

JP Saxe

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Justin Bieber

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Lennon Stella

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Charlotte Day Wilson

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

ATTLAS

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Ford of Canada

Alexina Louie

Classical Composition of the Year

Felix Cartal, Sophie Simmons

Dance Recording of the Year

Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

Ben Knechtel, Scott Helman

Music Video of the Year

Annihilator

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Derek Seguin

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Akeel Henry  

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Les Cowboys Fringants

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Alanis Morissette

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra

World Music Album of the Year

Julian Taylor

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

BAHAMAS

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Angel Forrest

Blues Album of the Year

Ammoye

Reggae Recording of the Year

Jessie Reyez

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

George Seara

Recording Engineer of the Year

Allen Froese

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

88GLAM

Rap Recording of the Year

Burnstick

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by APTN

Beòlach

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Dylan Sinclair

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Bob Moses

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Ford of Canada

Ana Sokolović

Classical Composition of the Year

Frank Walker

Dance Recording of the Year

Kataklysm

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Edward Gardner

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

Jacob Samuel

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Jordon Manswell

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

NAV

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Céline Dion

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Lengaïa Salsa Brava

World Music Album of the Year

Basia Bulat

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Leela Gilday

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Crystal Shawanda

Blues Album of the Year

Blessed

Reggae Recording of the Year

Savannah Ré

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Jason Dufour

Recording Engineer of the Year

K-Anthony

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

bbno$ & Yung Gravy

Rap Recording of the Year

Crystal Shawanda

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by APTN

Le Diable à Cinq

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Caribou

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Ford of Canada

Emanuel

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Anna Höstman

Classical Composition of the Year

KAYTRANADA

Dance Recording of the Year

Emma Higgins, Jessie Reyez

Music Video of the Year

Protest The Hero

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Matt Wright

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

KAYTRANADA

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Shawn Mendes

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Craig Stickland

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Mazacote

World Music Album of the Year

Begonia

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Rose Cousins

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Dione Taylor

Blues Album of the Year

Dubmatix

Reggae Recording of the Year

Shay Lia

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Johann Deterville

Recording Engineer of the Year

Matt Maher

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Eric Reprid

Rap Recording of the Year

Julian Taylor

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by APTN

Nick Hornbuckle

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

IAMTHELIVING

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Samy Moussa

Classical Composition of the Year

REZZ x Grabbitz

Dance Recording of the Year

Luminous Voices, conducted by Timothy Shantz

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

Kirk Diamond

Reggae Recording of the Year

Unleash The Archers

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Nick Nemeroff

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

Murda Beatz

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

Tate McRae

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

Pierre Lapointe

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

OKAN

World Music Album of the Year

Rufus Wainwright

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Tami Neilson

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Rick Fines

Blues Album of the Year

The Weeknd

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

John 'Beetle' Bailey

Recording Engineer of the Year

Pharis & Jason Romero

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Shawna Cain

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

NAV

Rap Recording of the Year

Leela Gilday

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by APTN

CRi

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Ford of Canada

Savannah Ré

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Zosha Di Castri

Classical Composition of the Year

So Sus

Dance Recording of the Year

Sarah Slean with Symphony Nova Scotia, conducted by Bernhard Gueller

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

TÖME x Sean Kingston

Reggae Recording of the Year

Vile Creature

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Shirley Gnome

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada

WondaGurl

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

The Weeknd

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by Freedom Mobile

STORRY

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Zal Sissokho

World Music Album of the Year

Sarah Harmer

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

William Prince

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar

Blues Album of the Year

TOBi

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year

Serban Ghenea

Recording Engineer of the Year

Rum Ragged

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Steve Bell

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

TOBi

Rap Recording of the Year

Nick DenBoer, deadmau5

Music Video of the Year

Terry Uyarak

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year

Presented by APTN

Jessy Lanza

Electronic Album of the Year

Presented by Ford of Canada

David Foster

Instrumental Album of the Year