Winners

Printer Friendly View
Winner: Avril Lavigne

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by TD View Winner
Winner: Jeremy Dutcher

Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Presented by APTN View Winner
Winner: Post Malone

International Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Shawn Mendes

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada View Winner
Winner: Shawn Mendes

Artist of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View Winner
Winner: Arkells

Group of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View Winner
Winner: bülow

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View Winner
Winner: The Washboard Union

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View Winner
Winner: Shawn Mendes

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN View Winner
Winner: Brett Kissel

Country Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Bahamas

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Dizzy

Alternative Album of the Year

Presented by Long & McQuade View Winner
Winner: Shawn Mendes

Pop Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Laila Biali

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Robi Botos

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

View Winner
Winner: Andy Milne & Dapp Theory

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

View Winner
Winner: Gordon Grdina

Instrumental Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Loud

Francophone Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Splash'N Boots

Children's Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Gryphon Trio

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

View Winner
Winner: Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

View Winner
Winner: Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

View Winner
Winner: Ana Sokolović

Classical Composition of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Tory Lanez

Rap Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Loud Luxury

Dance Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Jessie Reyez

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Dubmatix

Reggae Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Donovan Woods

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Pharis and Jason Romero

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Colin James

Blues Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: LOVECOLLIDE

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Wesli

World Music Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Eric Ratz

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Shawn Everett

Recording Engineer of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer)

Album Artwork of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Milk & Bone

Electronic Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Voivod

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Michael Bublé

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Dave Merheje

Comedy Album of the Year

Presented by SiriusXM Canada, Subsidized by Just For Laughs View Winner
Winner: Corey Hart

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

View Winner
Winner: Duff Roman

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

View Winner