Winners

Printer Friendly View
Winner: Shawn Mendes

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by TD View Winner
Winner: Shawn Mendes

Single of the Year

Sponsored by Live Nation Canada View Winner
Winner: Kendrick Lamar

International Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Arcade Fire

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada View Winner
Winner: Gord Downie

Artist of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View Winner
Winner: A Tribe Called Red

Group of the Year

Presented with Apple Music View Winner
Winner: Jessie Reyez

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View Winner
Winner: The Beaches

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters View Winner
Winner: Gord Downie & Kevin Drew

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN View Winner
Winner: James Barker Band

Country Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Gord Downie

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Alvvays

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade View Winner
Winner: The Glorious Sons

Rock Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Diana Krall

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Mike Downes

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

View Winner
Winner: David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

View Winner
Winner: Do Make Say Think

Instrumental Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Daniel Bélanger

Francophone Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Fred Penner

Children's Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Janina Fialkowska

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

View Winner
Winner: Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

View Winner
Winner: Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

View Winner
Winner: Jocelyn Morlock

Classical Composition of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Tory Lanez

Rap Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Nick Fiorucci

Dance Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Daniel Caesar

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Sponsored by CBC Music View Winner
Winner: Kirk Diamond

Reggae Recording of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Buffy Sainte-Marie

Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by APTN View Winner
Winner: Bruce Cockburn

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: The Dead South

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: MonkeyJunk

Blues Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: The Color

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Kobo Town

World Music Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Diana Krall

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Riley Bell

Recording Engineer of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Marianne Collins (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (Designer), Steve Farmer (Photographer)

Album Artwork of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Grimes (Claire Boucher)

Video of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Rezz

Electronic Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Anciients

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Michael Bublé

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

View Winner
Winner: Ivan Decker

Comedy Album of the Year

Sponsored by SiriusXM Canada View Winner
Winner: Arcade Fire

International Achievement Award

View Winner
Winner: Barenaked Ladies

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

View Winner
Winner: Gary Slaight

Humanitarian Award (Formally Allan Waters Humanitarian Award)

View Winner
Winner: Denise Donlon

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

View Winner