Search Awards

Year Nominee Category Winner
2000 Brahms: Two Piano Concertos Anton Kuerti; Orchestre Métropolitain Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
2000 Vivaldi: Concerti for Strings Les Violons du Roy Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
2000 Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment Yes
2000 Handel: Arias and Dunces, Excerpts from Agrippina and Alcina Tafelmusik/Karina Gauvin Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
2000 For The End Of Time Leila Josefowicz Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
2000 Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated Marc-Andre Hamelin Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
2000 Naida Cole Naida Cole Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
2000 Schumann: String Quartets St. Lawrence String Quartet Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble Yes
2000 German Romantic Opera Ben Heppner Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance Yes
2000 Bach: Arias & Oboe d'Amore Daniel Taylor Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2000 Ae Fond Kiss Edith Wiens; Rudolph Jansen; Judy Loman Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2000 Images de Noêl Karina Gauvin, Michael McMahon, Nora Shulman Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2000 Heavenly Spheres Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal; Christopher Jackson Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2000 Arc - Alexina Louis Alexina Louie Best Classical Composition No
2000 Shattered Night, Shivering Stars - Alexina Louie Alexina Louie Best Classical Composition Yes
2000 The Book of Mirrors - Gary Kulesha Gary Kulesha Best Classical Composition No
2000 String Quartet No. 1 - Glenn Buhr Glenn Buhr Best Classical Composition No
2000 winter poems - Glen Buhr Glenn Buhr Best Classical Composition No
2000 Freeflight Bob Shaw & Freelight Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 ...so far D.D. Jackson Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental Yes
2000 Puzzle City Jean-Pierre Zanella Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 The Field Jeff Johnston Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 Blue Jade Joe Sealy & Paul Novotny Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 Lisa Brokop Best Country Female Artist No
2000 Patricia Conroy Best Country Female Artist No
2000 Shania Twain Best Country Female Artist Yes
2000 Tara Lyn Hart Best Country Female Artist No
2000 Terri Clark Best Country Female Artist No
2000 Farmer's Daughter Best Country Group or Duo No
2000 Lace Best Country Group or Duo No
2000 Prairie Oyster Best Country Group or Duo No
2000 The Rankin Family Best Country Group or Duo Yes
2000 The Wilkinsons Best Country Group or Duo No
2000 Jamie Warren Best Country Male Artist No
2000 Jim Witter Best Country Male Artist No
2000 John Landry Best Country Male Artist No
2000 Julian Austin Best Country Male Artist No
2000 Paul Brandt Best Country Male Artist Yes
2000 Silence Delerium Best Dance Recording Yes
2000 Over and Over Emjay Best Dance Recording No
2000 Arriba Joée Best Dance Recording No
2000 The Rush Won't Stop Steve Austin Best Dance Recording No
2000 Dancing in the Key of Love Temperance Best Dance Recording No
2000 Alanis Morissette Best Female Artist No
2000 Amanda Marshall Best Female Artist No
2000 Celine Dion Best Female Artist No
2000 Chantal Kreviazuk Best Female Artist Yes
2000 Lynda Lemay Best Female Artist No
2000 Jongo Lê Celso Machado Best Global Album No
2000 Bambatulu Lilison Di Kinara Best Global Album No
2000 Omnisource Madagascar Slim Best Global Album Yes
2000 Entente Cordiale (Mutual Understanding) Show-Do-Man Best Global Album No
2000 Firedance Toronto Tabla Ensemble and Friends Best Global Album No
2000 Legacy Of Hope Deborah Klassen Best Gospel Album Yes
2000 Sinner And The Saint Jon Buller Best Gospel Album No
2000 Sheryl Stacey Sheryl Stacey Best Gospel Album No
2000 Sweetsalt Sweetsalt Best Gospel Album No
2000 God Only Knows The LaPointes Best Gospel Album No
2000 La Chicane Best Group No
2000 Matthew Good Band Best Group Yes
2000 Moist Best Group No
2000 Our Lady Peace Best Group No
2000 The Tea Party Best Group No
2000 Natural Sleep Inducement David Bradstreet and Dan Gibson Best Instrumental Album No
2000 Piano Cascades John Herberman and Dan Gibson Best Instrumental Album No
2000 In My Hands Natalie MacMaster Best Instrumental Album Yes
2000 The Piper's Legacy Rob Crabtree and Oliver Schroer Best Instrumental Album No
2000 Utopia Robert Michaels Best Instrumental Album No
2000 Bryan Adams Best Male Artist Yes
2000 Choclair Best Male Artist No
2000 Edwin Best Male Artist No
2000 Paul Brandt Best Male Artist No
2000 Tom Cochrane Best Male Artist No
2000 Falling Down Chester Knight & The Wind Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording Yes
2000 Love That Strong ElizaBeth Hill Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2000 To Bring Back Yesterday Fara Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2000 World Hand Drum Champions '98 Red Bull Singers Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2000 Touch The Earth And Sky Vern Cheechoo Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2000 gob Best New Group No
2000 Len Best New Group No
2000 Prozzäk Best New Group No
2000 Serial Joe Best New Group No
2000 Sky Best New Group Yes
2000 Ivana Santilli Best New Solo Artist No
2000 Jorane Best New Solo Artist No
2000 Tal Bachman Best New Solo Artist Yes
2000 Tara Lyn Hart Best New Solo Artist No
2000 Tory Cassis Best New Solo Artist No
2000 Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie Alanis Morissette Best Pop/Adult Album No
2000 On A Day Like Today Bryan Adams Best Pop/Adult Album No
2000 Colour Moving And Still Chantal Kreviazuk Best Pop/Adult Album Yes
2000 Taming The Tiger Joni Mitchell Best Pop/Adult Album No
2000 Tal Bachman Best Pop/Adult Album No
2000 One Man Army, Is Anybody Home? - Our Lady Peace Arnold Lanni Best Producer No
2000 Keep A Lid On Things, Get You In The Morning - Crash Test Dummies Greg Wells Best Producer No
2000 Heaven Coming Down, The Messenger - The Tea Party Jeff Martin Best Producer No
2000 Puzzle Girl, You & Me - Kim Stockwood Michael Phillip Wojewoda Best Producer No
2000 She's So High, If You Sleep - Tal Bachman Tal Bachman & Bob Rock Best Producer Yes
2000 Thinkin' About You 2Rude featuring Latoya & Miranda Best R&B/Soul Recording Yes
2000 Tha Crab Theory Blacklisted featuring ORA, Taj and Delisha Thomas Best R&B/Soul Recording No