2017 JUNO Award Nominees

JUNO Fan Choice Award

Presented by TD
Hedley
Justin Bieber
Drake
Shawn Mendes
Alessia Cara
Belly
Ruth B
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez
The Strumbellas

Single of the Year

Wild Things
Alessia Cara
One Dance ft. Wizkid & Kyla
Drake
Treat You Better
Shawn Mendes
Spirits
The Strumbellas
Starboy ft. Daft Punk
The Weeknd

International Album of the Year

ANTI
Rihanna
This is Acting
Sia
A Head Full of Dreams
Coldplay
Made in the A.M.
One Direction
Dangerous Woman
Ariana Grande

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada
Starboy
The Weeknd
Illuminate
Shawn Mendes
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Views
Drake
Encore un Soir
Céline Dion

Artist of the Year

Sponsored by TD
Shawn Mendes
Drake
Alessia Cara
Leonard Cohen
The Weeknd

Group of the Year

Billy Talent
The Tragically Hip
Arkells
Tegan and Sara
The Strumbellas

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters
KAYTRANADA
Ruth B
Tory Lanez
Andy Shauf
Jazz Cartier

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters
Bleeker
Bob Moses
Cold Creek County
The Dirty Nil
The Zolas

Songwriter of the Year

“Leaving Nashville” – co-songwriter Abe Stoklasa THE DRIVER – Charles Kelly Capitol*Universal “What Kind of Love is That” – co-songwriter Tom Douglas, “They Don’t Make Anything in That Town” HARD SETTLE, AIN’T TROUBLED – Donovan Woods
Donovan Woods
“Boyfriend” – co-songwriter Greg Kurstin, “100x” – co-songwriter Jesse Shatkin, “Stop Desire” LOVE YOU TO DEATH – Tegan and Sara
Tegan Quin and Sara Quin
“The Stranger”, The Only Place To Be”, “Son” SECRET PATH – Gord Downie
Gord Downie
“You Want It Darker”, It Seemed the Better Way”, “Traveling Light” YOU WANT IT DARKER – Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
“Lost Boy”, “Superficial Love”, “2 Poor Kids” THE INTRO – Ruth B
Ruth Berhe

Country Album of the Year

The Score
Aaron Pritchett
Hearts on Fire
Chad Brownlee
Side Effects
Dallas Smith
Tin Roof
Gord Bamford
Kiss Me Quiet
Jess Moskaluke

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Good Advice
Basia Bulat
Secret Path
Gord Downie
The Great Detachment
Wintersleep
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
The Party
Andy Shauf

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade
Touch
July Talk
Art Angels
Grimes
IV
Black Mountain
Weaves
Weaves
Sore
Dilly Dally

Pop Album of the Year

Know-It-All
Alessia Cara
Summerland
Coleman Hell
Astoria
Marianas Trench
Illuminate
Shawn Mendes
Love You to Death
Tegan and Sara

Rock Album of the Year

Morning Report
Arkells
Sittin’ Heavy
Monster Truck
Afraid of Heights
Billy Talent
TerraForm
Sam Roberts Band
Man Machine Poem
The Tragically Hip

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Quiet Nights
Matt Dusk & Florence K
You’ll Never Know
Heather Bambrick
I’m Still Learning
Barbra Lica
Bria
Bria Skonberg
Words
Amanda Tosoff

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Blue Canvas
Brandi Disterheft
Written in the Rocks
Renee Rosnes
Momentum
Shirantha Beddage
Superconductor
Seamus Blake
Nudging Forever
Mike Janzen

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Real Enemies
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
One Way Up
Dave Young Quintet
Twenty
Metalwood
Flux
Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX
Sweet Canadiana
Order of Canada Band

Instrumental Album of the Year

The Ridge
Sarah Neufeld
Movements 1
Blitz//Berlin
Flow
David Braid
Bird’s Nest
The Fretless
Everyone Knows Everyone
Pugs & Crows and Tony Wilson

Francophone Album of the Year

Le fantastique des astres
Yann Perreau
Trente
Karim Ouellet
Love Suprême
Koriass
Ultramarr
Fred Fortin
XO
Laurence Nerbonne

Children's Album of the Year

I Believe in Little Things
Diana Panton
Owl Singalong
Raffi
Big Yellow Tunes
Splash‘N Boots
De Tombouctou à Bombay
Kattam
Wordplay
Will Stroet

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Schubert: Sonatas and Impromptus
Janina Fialkowska
Overtures to Bach
Matt Haimovitz
Brahms: String Quartets, Op. 51 NOS. 1 & 2
New Orford String Quartet
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, OP. 71 TH14
Stewart Goodyear
Beethoven, Enescu & Chopin: Works for Piano (Live)
Charles Richard-Hamelin

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir
Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation
Steve Wood and the Northern Cree Singers, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade
Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier, BBC Philharmonic
Vivaldi: Concertos
Les Violons du Roy & Mathieu Lussier
Schumann
Jan Lisiecki, Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

L’Aiglon
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano
Dark Star Requiem
Tapestry Opera, Gryphon Trio, Elmer Iseler Singers
Handel Messiah
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Sir Andrew Davis
Four Thousand Winter
Daniel Taylor, The Trinity Choir
Bach: Magnificat BWV 243
Arion Baroque Orchestre, Alexandre Weimann

Classical Composition of the Year

Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation
Christos Hatzis
The Debrecen Passion
Kati Agócs
Immersion
Jordan Nobles
And I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia”
Ana Sokolović
Dark Star Requiem
Andrew Staniland

Rap Recording of the Year

Views
Drake
Another Day in Paradise
Belly
I Told You
Tory Lanez
Hotel Paranoia
Jazz Cartier
Die Every Day
Tasha the Amazon

Dance Recording of the Year

Limitless ft. Delaney Jane
Adventure Club
Northern Lights
Zeds Dead
Let You Get Away ft. Ashe
Shaun Frank
You Can’t Deny
Jacques Greene
Off the Ground ft. Shae Jacobs
Bit Funk

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Starboy
The Weeknd
Pilgrim’s Paradise
Daniel Caesar
Sept. 5th
Dvsn
PARTYNEXTDOOR 3
PARTYNEXTDOOR
Soul Run
Tanika Charles

Reggae Recording of the Year

Sorry
Ammoye
Roll ‘Dem ft. Gappy Ranks
Dubmatix
Cry Every Day
Blessed
Siren
Exco Levi
Who Feels It Knows
Jay Kartier

Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network
Fish Out Of Water
Crystal Shawanda
Round Dance & Beats (Powwow)
Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie
Tiny Hands
Quantum Tangle
Debut
Silla + Rise
Earthly Days
William Prince

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

The Family Album
Matthew Barber & Jill Barber
Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen?
Lisa LeBlanc
Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams
Corin Raymond
Strange Country
Kacy & Clayton
Earthly Days
William Prince

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Gathering
Maria Dunn
Someday the Heart Will Trouble the Mind
The High Bar Gang
The Original Jenny Whiteley
Jenny Whiteley
Auprès du poêle
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Secret Victory
The East Pointers

Blues Album of the Year

Ride The One
Paul Reddick
The Northern South Vol. 1
Whitehorse
Rich in Love
Colin Linden
Blue Highways
Colin James
Monkey Brain
Sean Pinchin

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

Hootenanny!
Tim Neufeld & the Glory Boys
Eternally Grateful
Warren Dean Flandez
Reborn
MANAFEST
Where the Good Way Lies
Steve Bell
Potter & Clay
Jaylene Johnson

World Music Album of the Year

Nouvelle Journée
Lorraine Klaasen
Subcontinental Drift
Sultans of String
Okavango African Orchestra
Okavango African Orchestra
Nazar
Turkwaz
Dance of the Infidels
Nomadica

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Work” (Co-producer Charlotte Day Wilson) CDW – Charlotte Day Wilson, “High Five” (Co-producer Dan Kurtz) ROYAL BLUES – Dragonette
Howie Beck
“The Enforcer” (Co-producer Monster Truck) SITTIN’ HEAVY – Monster Truck, “Fever” DEALBREAKER – Royal Tusk
Eric Ratz
“R.E.D. ft. Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear”, “Sila ft. Tanya Tagaq” WE ARE THE HALLUCI NATION – A Tribe Called Red
A Tribe Called Red
“One Dance”, “Too Good” VIEWS – Drake
Nineteen85
“Afraid of Heights”, “Rabbit Down the Hole” AFRAID OF HEIGHTS – Billy Talent
Ian D’Sa

Recording Engineer of the Year

“Afraid of Heights” AFRAID OF HEIGHTS – Billy Talent Warner, “Don’t Tell Me How to Live” SITTIN’ HEAVY – Monster Truck
Eric Ratz
“Treat You Better”, “Don’t Be A Fool” ILLUMINATE – Shawn Mendes
George Seara
“The Magician”, “To You” THE PARTY – Andy Shauf
Andy Shauf
“Shine A Light” BANNERS EP – BANNERS, “Armageddon” ARMAGEDDON – Michelle Treacy
Matty Green
“Push + Pull”, “Beck + Call” TOUCH – July Talk
Jason Dufour

Recording Package of the Year

OOBOPOPOP – Valaire
Karim Charlebois-Zariffa (Art Director, Designer), Olivier Charland (Illustrator), Scottie Cameron (Photographer)
L’HEPTADE – Harmonium
John Wellman, Chris Shepherd, Joshua Gearey (Art Directors)
SECRET PATH – Gord Downie
Jonathan Shedletzky (Art Director), Isis Essery (Designer), Jeff Lemire (Illustrator)
LIVE AT COPPS – Alexisonfire
Justin Ellsworth (Art Director, Designer), Dustin Rabin (Photographer)
ART ANGELS – Grimes
Claire Boucher (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator), Rankin (Photographer)

Video of the Year

Kill v Maim - GRIMES
Claire Boucher and Mac Boucher
Lite Spots - KAYTRANADA
Martin C. Pariseau
R.E.D. ft. Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear - A Tribe Called Red
Yassin “Narcy” Alsalman
Killa - WIWEK/SKRILLEX
Jodeb
The Stranger - Gord Downie
Justin Stephenson

Electronic Album of the Year

99.9%
KAYTRANADA
Congrats
Holy Fuck
We Are the Halluci Nation
A Tribe Called Red
Days Gone By
Bob Moses
Checkpoint Titanium
Harrison

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Transcendence
Devin Townsend Project
Pacific Myth
Protest the Hero
Beast
Despised Icon
Suicide Society
Annihilator
Coral Throne
Mandroid Echostar

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Hard Sail
Chantal Kreviazuk
Encore un soir
Céline Dion
Beating Heart
Mark Masri
Wonderland
Sarah McLachlan
A Fine Line
Heather Rankin

International Achievement Award

Drake

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Sarah McLachlan

Allan Waters Humanitarian Award

Buffy Sainte-Marie

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Randy Lennox