Awards

Year Nominee Category Winner
2000 Hard End The Luge Sessions Best Reggae Recording No
2000 Thanks and Devotion Willi Williams Best Reggae Recording No
2000 Another Spin Around The Sun Edwin Best Rock Album No
2000 Beautiful Midnight Matthew Good Band Best Rock Album Yes
2000 Mercedes Five And Dime Moist Best Rock Album No
2000 Happiness...Is Not A Fish That You Can Catch Our Lady Peace Best Rock Album No
2000 TRIPtych The Tea Party Best Rock Album No
2000 Encore! Barachois Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2000 Kings Of Love Blackie and the Rodeo Kings Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group Yes
2000 Turn Great Big Sea Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2000 Xième/Rock & Reel La Bottine Souriante Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2000 The Road To Canso ScrüJ MacDuhk Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2000 Breakfast In New Orleans Dinner In Timbuktu Bruce Cockburn Best Roots & Traditional Album: Solo Yes
2000 Gentleman Of Leisure Jesse Winchester Best Roots & Traditional Album: Solo No
2000 Làn Dùil Mary Jane Lamond Best Roots & Traditional Album: Solo No
2000 In My Hands Natalie MacMaster Best Roots & Traditional Album: Solo No
2000 Whereabouts Ron Sexsmith Best Roots & Traditional Album: Solo No
2000 Millenium Backstreet Boys Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) Yes
2000 Baby One More Time Britney Spears Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) No
2000 These Are Special Times Celine Dion Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) No
2000 Ricky Martin Ricky Martin Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) No
2000 Americana The Offspring Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic) No
2000 D'autres rives Bruno Pelletier Best Selling Francophone Album No
2000 Les fourmis Jean Leloup Best Selling Francophone Album No
2000 En catimini La Chicane Best Selling Francophone Album Yes
2000 Live Lynda Lemay Best Selling Francophone Album No
2000 Notre-Dame de Paris - version integrale Various Artists - Notre-Dame de Paris - version integrale Best Selling Francophone Album No
2000 Steal My Sunshine Len Best Single No
2000 Hello Time Bomb Matthew Good Band Best Single No
2000 Sucks To Be You Prozzäc Best Single No
2000 Heaven Coming Down The Tea Party Best Single No
2000 Bobcaygeon The Tragically Hip Best Single Yes
2000 Thank U (co-writer Glan Ballard), Unsent, So Pure - Alanis Morissette Alanis Morissette Best Songwriter No
2000 Beleive In You, If I Didn't Have You (co-writer Eric Bazilian), Love Lift Me (co-writers Eric Bazilian/Randy Cantor/John Bettis) - Amanda Marshall Amanda Marshall Best Songwriter No
2000 Man! I Feel Like A Woman, You've Got A Way, That Don't Impress Me Much - Shania Twain Shania Twain (co-writer Mutt Lang) Best Songwriter Yes
2000 She's So High, If You Sleep - Tal Bachman Tal Bachman Best Songwriter No
2000 New Horizons Bernie Senensky Quintet Best Traditional Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 P.J. Perry & The Edmonton Symphony Orchestra P.J. Perry Best Traditional Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 Deep In A Dream Pat LaBarbera Best Traditional Jazz Album - Instrumental Yes
2000 Art & Soul Renee Rosnes Best Traditional Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 Time Warp Plays the Music of Duke Ellington Time Warp Best Traditional Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2000 So Pure - Alanis Morissette Alanis Morissette Best Video Yes
2000 On The Scene - Big Sugar Andrew MacNaughtan, Big Sugar Best Video No
2000 Strange Disease - Prozzäk Marc Lostracco, Prozzäk Best Video No
2000 Underground - Moist Ulf Buddensieck, Moist Best Video No
2000 Hello Time Bomb - Matthew Good William Morrison, Matthew Good Band Best Video No
2000 Swing Ladies, Swing! Carol Welsman Best Vocal Jazz Album No
2000 When I Look Into Your Eyes Diana Krall Best Vocal Jazz Album Yes
2000 I've Got Your Number Jeri Brown Best Vocal Jazz Album No
2000 There's Beauty In The Rain Karin Plato Best Vocal Jazz Album No
2000 How My Heart Sings Kate Hammet-Vaughan Best Vocal Jazz Album No
2000 Bruce Fairbairn Canadian Music Hall of Fame Yes
2000 Sarah McLachlan International Achievement Award (1992-2000) Yes
2000 Emile Berliner Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award Yes
1999 Let's Talk About Love Celine Dion Best Album Yes
1999 Happy? Jann Arden Best Album No
1999 Grand Parleur Petit Faiseur Kevin Parent Best Album No
1999 The Book of Secrets Loreena McKennitt Best Album No
1999 Phantom Power The Tragically Hip Best Album No
1999 Three Seeds - New Meanies David Ashcroft (Creative Director/Graphic Artist), Ivan Otis/Margaret Malandruccolo (Photographer) Best Album Design No
1999 Different Stages - Rush Hugh Syme (Creative Director/Graphic Artist), Geddy Lee (Creative Director), Andrew MacNaughtan (Photographer) Best Album Design No
1999 Stunt - Barenaked Ladies John Rummen (Creative Director/Graphic Artist/Illistrator), Jay Blakesburg (Photographer) Best Album Design No
1999 Phantom Power - The Tragically Hip Rob Baker/Brock Ostram (Creative Director), Andrew McLachlan (Graphic Artist/Creative Director), Bernard Clark/David Ajax (Photographer) Best Album Design Yes
1999 Since When - 54*40 Steve Goode (Creative Director/Graphic Artist), David Anthony (Photographer) Best Album Design No
1999 Bring Yourself Up Bodega Best Alternative Album No
1999 BTK BTK Best Alternative Album No
1999 Breath From Another Esthero Best Alternative Album No
1999 The Closer I Get Hayden Best Alternative Album No
1999 Rufus Wainwright Rufus Wainwright Best Alternative Album Yes
1999 Big Boy (Some Recycled Blues and Other Somewhat Related Stuff) Carlos del Junco Best Blues Album No
1999 Colin James and The Little Big Band II Colin James Best Blues Album No
1999 Blues Weather Fathead Best Blues Album Yes
1999 Blues Boss Boogie Kenny 'Blues Boss' Wayne Best Blues Album No
1999 Blues Money Michael Pickett Best Blues Album No
1999 Rendez-Vous Soleil Claire de Lune Best Children's Album No
1999 Accordélidon Danielle Martineau Best Children's Album No
1999 Musical Mystery Machines Ken Whiteley Best Children's Album No
1999 Celebrate the Music Sandra Beech Best Children's Album No
1999 Mozart's Magnificent Voyage Susan Hammond's Classical Kids Best Children's Album Yes
1999 If Fish Could Sing... Teresa Doyle Best Children's Album No
1999 R?verie et Caprice: Violin Romances Chantal Julliet (Violin), Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit (Conductor) Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1999 Schnittke / Pärt / Górecki I Musici de Montreal Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1999 Saint-Saêns - Fauré - Roussel Stephane Lemelin (Piano), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (Conductor) Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1999 Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon (Musical Director) Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment Yes
1999 Bartók: Dance Suite, Music For Strings The Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (Conductor) Best Classical Album: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment No
1999 In Brahms' Apartment Amici Ensemble Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1999 Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 1 Angela Hewitt Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble Yes
1999 Telemann: Tafelmusik Ensemble Arion Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1999 Dvorak, Mendelssohn: Piano Trios Gryphon Trio Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1999 Madtner: The Complete Piano Sonatas Marc-Andre Hamelin Best Classical Album: Solo or Chamber Ensemble No
1999 Songs Of Travel Gerald Finley (Baritone), Stephen Ralls (Piano) Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance Yes
1999 Vivaldi: Moets pour Soprano Karina Gauvin, Soprano Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1999 A Britten Serenade Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Simon Streatfeild (Conductor), Henriette Schellenberg (Soprano), Benjamin Butterfield (Tenor) Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1999 Musica Intima Musica Intima Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1999 Messiah: The Complete Choruses Tafelmusik Chamber Choir and Orchestra, Ivars Taurins (Conductor), Jeanne Lamon (Music Director) Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
1999 Sonata For Viola And Piano Chris Paul Harman Best Classical Composition No
1999 Concerto For Wind Orchestra Colin McPhee Best Classical Composition Yes
1999 In The Vernacular: The Music of John Carter Francois Houle 5 Best Classical Composition No
1999 Wine Of Peace: Two Songs For Soprano And Orchestra John Weinzweig Best Classical Composition No
1999 Songs For An Acrobat Linda Bouchard Best Classical Composition No