Awards

Year Nominee Category Winner
2002 Airs Français Ben Heppner Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance Yes
2002 Handel: Sacred Arias Daniel Taylor Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2002 Exsultate, Jubilate Karina Gauvin, soprano - CBC Radio Orchestra, Bernard Labadie, conductor Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2002 Singing Somers Theatre Monica Wichler - soprano, Robert Cram - flude and various soloists Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2002 Forgotten Songs, Forgotten Loves Wendy Nielsen Best Classical Album: Vocal or Choral Performance No
2002 Par-çi, Par-la Chan Ka Nin Best Classical Composition Yes
2002 Serinette Harry Somers Best Classical Composition No
2002 Love Songs Owen Underhill Best Classical Composition No
2002 Concerto For Viola and Orchestra Peter Paul Koprowski Best Classical Composition No
2002 Suite For Klezmer Band And Orchestra Sid Robinovitch Best Classical Composition No
2002 Of Battles Unknown Mysteries Chris Tarry Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2002 Sigame D.D. Jackson Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2002 Live François Bourassa Trio + André LeRoux Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental Yes
2002 Nuage Jeff Johnston Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2002 The Recline Metalwood Best Contemporary Jazz Album - Instrumental No
2002 Carolyn Dawn Johnson Best Country Artist/Group Yes
2002 Jimmy Rankin Best Country Artist/Group No
2002 Lisa Brokop Best Country Artist/Group No
2002 Paul Brandt Best Country Artist/Group No
2002 The Wilkinsons Best Country Artist/Group No
2002 Abosultely Not Deborah Cox Best Dance Recording No
2002 Innocente Delerium Best Dance Recording No
2002 The Light Elissa Best Dance Recording No
2002 Space Invader Hatiras Best Dance Recording Yes
2002 It Doesn't Matter The Underdog Project Best Dance Recording No
2002 The Journey Alpha Yaya Diallo Best Global Album Yes
2002 Alma De Santiago Jane Bunnett Best Global Album No
2002 Kashish Attraction Kiran Ahluwalia Best Global Album No
2002 Distant Wind Mei Han/Randy Raine-Reusch Best Global Album No
2002 Travellers Carolyn Arends Best Gospel Album No
2002 Downhere Downhere Best Gospel Album Yes
2002 Havana Remembered Hilario Duran Best Gospel Album No
2002 Love Letters Londa Larmond Best Gospel Album No
2002 Imagerical Matt Brouwer Best Gospel Album No
2002 Waiting For Aidan Steve Bell Best Gospel Album No
2002 Matthew Good Band Best Group No
2002 Nickelback Best Group Yes
2002 Our Lady Peace Best Group No
2002 Sum 41 Best Group No
2002 The Tea Party Best Group No
2002 Angel's Embrace Dan Gibson & David Bradstreet Best Instrumental Album No
2002 The English Country Garden Dan Gibson & John Herberman Best Instrumental Album No
2002 Fiesta Del Sol Kenny Vehkavaara Best Instrumental Album No
2002 Armando's Fire Oscar Lopez Best Instrumental Album Yes
2002 Inspiration Classique Richard Abel Best Instrumental Album No
2002 My Ojibiway Experience, Strength & Hope Billy Joe Green Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2002 On And On Eagle & Hawk Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording Yes
2002 Crazy Maker Marcel Gagnon Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2002 Dark Realm Nakoda Lodge Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2002 Riel's Road Sandy Scofield Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording No
2002 Aaron Lines Best New Country Arist/Group No
2002 Doc Walker Best New Country Arist/Group No
2002 Ennis Sisters Best New Country Arist/Group Yes
2002 J.R. Vautour Best New Country Arist/Group No
2002 Steve Fox Best New Country Arist/Group No
2002 Default Best New Group Yes
2002 Joydrop Best New Group No
2002 Smoother Best New Group No
2002 Sugar Jones Best New Group No
2002 Wave Best New Group No
2002 Gabrielle Destroismaisons Best New Solo Artist No
2002 Hawksley Workman Best New Solo Artist Yes
2002 Jellestone Best New Solo Artist No
2002 Maren Ord Best New Solo Artist No
2002 Thrust Best New Solo Artist No
2002 Open Cowboy Junkies Best Pop Album No
2002 Morning Orbit David Usher Best Pop Album Yes
2002 Girl Versions Emm Gryner Best Pop Album No
2002 Ten New Songs Leonard Cohen Best Pop Album No
2002 Saturday People Prozzäk Best Pop Album No
2002 The Day Before Baby Blue Soundcrew featuring Jully Black & Baby Cham Best R&B/Soul Recording No
2002 Day Dreaming Chin Injeti Best R&B/Soul Recording No
2002 Don't You Forget It Glenn Lewis Best R&B/Soul Recording Yes
2002 Unforgettable Jamie Sparks Best R&B/Soul Recording No
2002 Never Leave Hurt Alone Sugar Jones Best R&B/Soul Recording No
2002 Still Too Much Ghetto Concept featuring Snow, Kardinal Offishalll, Maestro, Red-One and Ironside Best Rap Recording No
2002 Jelleestone Thirteen Jelleestone Best Rap Recording No
2002 Firestarter Volume 1: Quest For Fire Kardinal Offishall Best Rap Recording No
2002 Easy To Slip Solitair Best Rap Recording No
2002 Bad Dreams Swollen Members Best Rap Recording Yes
2002 "Followed Her Around", "You And Me" - Jimmy Rankin Brad Nelson Best Recording Engineer No
2002 "Angels", "Lullaby" - The Tea Party Jeff Martin/Nick Blagona Best Recording Engineer No
2002 "Evil Angel", "Greek Song" - Rufus Wainwright Pierre Marchand Best Recording Engineer No
2002 "How You Remind Me", "Too Bad" - Nickelback Randy Staub Best Recording Engineer Yes
2002 "Jaded" - Aerosmith, "When You Know" - Shawn Colvin Richard Chycki Best Recording Engineer No
2002 Love (African Woman) Blessed Best Reggae Recording Yes
2002 Never Let Jah Go Chester Miller Best Reggae Recording No
2002 A Friend For Life Iley Dread Best Reggae Recording No
2002 They Called Me Madness Peculiar I Best Reggae Recording No
2002 Breathe Sonia Collymore Best Reggae Recording No
2002 Purge Bif Naked Best Rock Album No
2002 Brothers & Sisters, Are You Ready? Big Sugar Best Rock Album No
2002 Silver Side Up Nickelback Best Rock Album Yes
2002 Pretty Together Sloan Best Rock Album No
2002 All Killer No Filler Sum 41 Best Rock Album No
2002 Cordial La Bottine Souriante Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group Yes
2002 Petit fou Matapat Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2002 Songs Of Work & Freedom The Brothers Cosmoline Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2002 Sin & Other Salvations The Wyrd Sisters Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
2002 Post Atomic Hillbilly Undertakin' Daddies Best Roots & Traditional Album: Group No
First...1020...313233...405060...Last